Shopify catalog growth: 76,926-store study

Shopify catalog growth benchmarks from 76,926 stores: 34.9% grew, with net additions compared by observation window, catalog size, category and traffic.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20268 min read
Shopkeeper adding a new product box to a retail shelf

Across our 76,926-store matched panel, 34.9% increased their public product count across at least 30 days. Among growers, median normalized net additions ranged from 6.7 to 7.9 per 30 days in four observation-window groups. Those are group medians, not a pooled average or a count of launches.

Our catalog-size benchmark measures a separate current cross-section. This historical panel measures change between two endpoints.

How we measured Shopify catalog growth

This historical panel ends on August 18, 2026. The October 10 editorial correction clarifies the window-specific medians; it does not refresh the underlying observations.

We analyzed successful StoreInspect snapshots collected after January 18, 2026, when our scraper moved to complete public product counts instead of earlier estimation logic.

A store entered the panel only when it had:

  • a first usable snapshot on or after January 19, 2026
  • a latest usable snapshot at least 30 days later
  • a positive public product count at both endpoints
  • no historical 2,500-product sentinel at either endpoint

That produced a matched panel of 76,926 stores. The earliest first snapshot was January 20, the latest endpoint was August 18 and the median store was observed for 50 days.

We calculate net catalog growth as:

latest public product count - first public product count

We also normalize the result to a 30-day rate when comparing stores observed for different lengths of time.

The limits matter:

  1. Products are not variants. A product with 20 sizes or colors still counts as one product. Shopify's catalog can support up to 2,048 variants per product, but this study does not count SKUs.
  2. This is public storefront evidence. Password gates, hidden products, regional catalogs, redirects and custom storefront behavior can affect what is visible.
  3. Net growth is not gross launch volume. A store that adds 20 products and removes 20 ends at zero net change. We measure the difference between endpoints, not every product-level event between them.
  4. Traffic tiers are estimates. They are useful for cohort comparisons, not a substitute for Shopify Analytics.
  5. Technology relationships are correlations. An endpoint app or pixel signal can be associated with the measured cohorts, but it does not prove that the technology caused catalog growth.

Use the findings as market benchmarks and research signals, not universal merchandising targets.

One in three catalogs in the panel grew

The headline result:

Catalog directionStoresShare
Increased26,87134.9%
No net change31,85641.4%
Decreased18,19923.7%
Total76,926100.0%

The most common outcome was no change. More than four in ten stores ended with exactly the same public product count.

Still, catalog activity is widespread. 58.6% of stores either grew or shrank. A static product count misses that motion. It cannot tell you whether a 300-product store is adding products, pruning old inventory or sitting unchanged.

Among the 26,871 growers:

  • the median net addition was 13 products
  • the median relative increase was 4.4%
  • 11,655 stores added at least 20 products
  • 5,146 stores added at least 100 products

Shrinkage was nearly as substantial among stores moving in the other direction. The median shrinking store removed 11 products, equal to 4.9% of its starting catalog.

Removals can also matter. Large-scale pruning can point to discontinued lines, supplier changes, seasonal resets, inventory cleanup, narrowed positioning or migration problems. Pair catalog direction with Shopify buying signals and Shopify sales triggers before drawing a conclusion.

Grower medians range from 6.7 to 7.9 net additions per 30 days

Stores were observed for different lengths of time, so a raw change count alone would be misleading. A 90-day window has more opportunity to catch a launch than a 30-day window.

We split the panel by observation period and normalized the addition pace to 30 days:

Observation windowStoresGrewStayed flatShrunkMedian monthly addition among growers
30-44 days26,25431.3%48.0%20.7%7.9
45-59 days27,63434.9%41.6%23.5%7.5
60-89 days17,51837.6%35.9%26.6%7.1
90+ days5,52044.1%26.6%29.3%6.7

Longer windows captured change more often. Across the four groups, median normalized net additions among growing stores ranged from 6.7 to 7.9 per 30 days. These are separate group medians, not a pooled all-market median or a measure of weekly launches. Catalog size changes the benchmark further.

The right growth benchmark depends on starting size

Starting size flips the benchmark: absolute additions rise while relative growth falls.

Starting productsStoresGrewFlatShrunkMedian added per month among growersMedian monthly growth among growers
1-95,95110.0%85.3%4.7%1.330.0%
10-248,04816.9%71.4%11.7%1.27.4%
25-498,73922.6%60.4%17.1%1.64.4%
50-9910,06529.1%49.0%21.9%2.13.0%
100-24913,47135.2%38.6%26.3%3.82.4%
250-4999,26743.9%26.7%29.3%7.22.0%
500-9997,52049.5%19.5%31.1%13.21.9%
1,000+13,86554.0%12.2%33.8%51.21.6%

Three patterns matter.

First, large catalogs are much more likely to change. Only 10.0% of stores starting below 10 products grew, compared with 54.0% of stores starting above 1,000. Large catalogs also shrink more often. They are not simply expanding. Endpoint changes do not reveal the reason or the merchant’s management process.

Second, absolute net-addition pace rises sharply with size. A growing 100-249-product record adds a median 3.8 products per month. A growing 500-999-product record adds 13.2. Above 1,000 products, the median jumps to 51.2.

Third, the table shows lower relative growth in larger starting-catalog bands. One or two products represent a larger percentage of a small starting count. Adding 51 products to a 3,000-product catalog represents only 1.7%; actual operating work requires a separate check.

That creates a practical benchmarking rule:

  • Merchants should compare percentage growth when the starting catalog is small.
  • Merchants should compare absolute additions and removals when the catalog is large.
  • Agencies and software vendors should compare both measures. Percentage change puts the starting count in context; absolute change identifies how many product records to review. Neither measures store age or operating workload.

For context on where these bands sit in the broader market, use our average Shopify catalog size study and tech stack by growth stage.

Net product growth varies by category

The measured rates differed by stored category. The table below includes categories with at least 1,000 matched stores.

CategoryStoresCatalogs that grewMedian monthly addition among growers
Hobby4,04839.3%9.8
Automotive1,28638.0%7.0
Fashion17,88137.9%12.5
Baby & Kids1,34136.7%13.7
Sports & Fitness3,26936.6%8.0
Electronics1,99636.6%8.4
Jewelry4,88136.2%10.6
Gifts & Flowers1,22635.5%5.7
Home & Garden10,89034.3%8.9
Beauty7,91333.3%4.9
Food & Beverage8,60433.0%3.0
Outdoor & Adventure2,05532.7%7.6
Hardware & Tools2,48932.3%6.2
Health & Wellness3,81128.4%3.0
Pets1,00127.6%4.5

Hobby had the highest growth incidence at 39.3%. Fashion was close behind at 37.9% and had a larger count of growers: 6,779 fashion stores in the panel grew, and growing fashion stores added a median 12.5 products per month.

Baby & Kids had the highest median absolute pace at 13.7 products per month among growers, although its matched sample was much smaller. Food & Beverage and Health & Wellness grew less often and at a lower absolute pace, but the panel did not measure production constraints or explain that difference.

Use the category benchmark to compare catalog motion within the observed groups. The panel did not measure assortment quality or business health, so these rates are not category quotas.

For an individual account, proposed checks can follow the product requirements: sizing and returns for apparel, compatibility data and filters for parts, or replenishment and compliance for consumables. Confirm the actual requirement before choosing software. Relevant comparisons include Shopify search apps, inventory management apps and subscription apps.

Higher-traffic stores change catalogs more often

The same pattern appears across StoreInspect traffic tiers:

Estimated traffic tierStoresGrewFlatShrunk
Under 50K27,08424.9%57.7%17.4%
50K-200K45,48539.4%34.2%26.5%
200K-1M4,31451.2%15.8%33.0%

Stores in the 200K-1M tier were about twice as likely to grow as stores under 50K. They were also almost twice as likely to shrink. This compares estimated traffic groups, not an independently measured maturity score.

The table reports separate traffic-group outcomes. It does not measure why catalogs changed or how much work those changes produced.

For a specific account, inspect whether changed product records affected feeds, collection pages, campaigns, inventory, support content or lifecycle marketing. Confirm those effects rather than assigning a workload from the traffic tier.

Catalog growth by detected endpoint technology

We compared catalog direction with endpoint visible technology signals. The all-store catalog-growth baseline was 34.9%.

Endpoint visible technologyMatched storesShare that grew
Microsoft Clarity3,23651.3%
Swym Wishlist2,20149.7%
Triple Whale2,42347.5%
Gorgias Chat2,52746.5%
Rebuy1,53846.2%
Boost Product Filter & Search58245.7%
Back in Stock1,49944.2%
Klaviyo22,71940.2%

Each listed technology group had a higher growth share than the panel's 34.9% baseline. These are unadjusted groups defined by endpoint matches. The comparison did not isolate a technology effect, measure operating maturity or establish when a tool was installed. A Triple Whale match therefore cannot explain a merchant's net-addition pace.

After confirming current catalog changes, inspect the relevant discovery, feed, retention, inventory or support workflow. Use the detected identity to choose what to investigate; confirm the current capability and an unmet requirement before proposing a tool.

Use Shopify tech stack gaps and Shopify app bloat to distinguish an actual gap from a store that already has the workflow covered.

How to use catalog growth as a sales signal

To use catalog change in account research, begin with account-fit filters and confirm the current observation.

The panel contains 26,871 growing stores. Of those:

Prospecting segmentStores
Growers with a contact23,045
Growers at 50K+ traffic20,132
Growers at 50K+ traffic with a contact17,722
Growers with a stored Plus Boolean2,670
Added 100+ products and have a contact4,542

These contact totals mean at least one stored contact, not a verified current decision-maker. The stored Plus Boolean is a research flag, not authenticated plan status. Endpoint app/pixel signatures can be stale, and an app nonmatch does not prove missing capability. Prioritize only after checking the current storefront and relevant person.

  • Search and merchandising teams can start with 500+ products, positive growth, 50K+ traffic and no visible search app.
  • Inventory and 3PL sellers can start with fast absolute additions, physical-product categories, traffic and reachable operations contacts. See Shopify inventory planning leads.
  • SEO agencies can target catalog growth plus many collections, missing taxonomy and weak internal linking. See Shopify SEO agency leads.
  • CRO agencies can pair growth with advertising-related pixel markers, search gaps and weak reviews. See Shopify CRO agency leads.
  • Email, SMS and retention vendors can pair catalog additions with Klaviyo or a visible lifecycle gap.
  • App founders can watch catalog growth beside competitor installs, first-category installs and removals. See monitor Shopify app installs.

Three public examples show why context matters:

StoreFirst countLatest countNet changeObservation
Oh Polly UK3,5273,617+90141 days
PAT McGRATH LABS257266+9131 days
Thrive Causemetics122128+636 days

Oh Polly's absolute change is larger, but modest relative to its starting catalog. Thrive Causemetics added fewer products, but in a much shorter window. Good outreach would reflect the store's catalog, category, traffic and existing stack rather than repeat the same "I saw your catalog grew" message.

For the full workflow, combine Shopify prospecting filters, account research and cold email personalization.

Questions the panel cannot answer

How often did products launch? Endpoint totals measure net change. Adding and removing the same number of products can produce a flat catalog.

Did catalog growth cause more traffic or software adoption? No causal effect was measured. Catalog size, traffic and app detections can all vary together.

Is a flat store inactive? No. Prices, variants, inventory, descriptions and collections can change without changing product count.

Is growth a buying signal? It is a dated research cue. Confirm the current workload, existing solution and relevant person before proposing a service. The panel does not measure intent, orders or budget.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts