Monitor Shopify App Signals: 44,906-Store Matched Panel

Our April matched panel compares newly visible categories and one-for-one endpoint changes. Learn what public monitoring can establish before calling a change an install or buying intent.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Monitor Shopify app installs

TL;DR

  • Our April 17, 2026 extraction compared first and latest snapshots for 44,906 stores, separated by at least 30 days. Mean span was 55.5 days, median 53.9.
  • 27,654 records (61.6%) changed their visible analyzed-app set: 23,360 add-only, 717 remove-only and 3,577 both.
  • 1,784 records had a one-for-one same-category endpoint change. That is 41.5% of 4,294 records with a disappearance, not removal accuracy or measured buyer intent.
  • Newly visible categories and same-category changes provide different research questions. Neither establishes actual admin installs, billing, first-ever adoption or an open replacement decision.

How the Panel Was Built

The retained April 17 study selected stores with snapshots spanning at least 30 days, then compared the earliest and latest available endpoints. The earliest first snapshot was December 8, 2025; the latest endpoint was April 17, 2026. This is a historical matched panel rather than a comparison of unrelated population totals.

The method uses catalog identity/category where available, falls back to snapshot slug/name/category, and normalizes selected aliases including Judge.me, PageFly, Shogun, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, Gorgias, Loox and Triple Whale. It analyzes a defined set of app categories and excludes payment/checkout and unknown categories from that set.

A category absent at the first endpoint and present at the last is newly visible between those scans. It is not necessarily new to the merchant: native, backend, unmatched or differently exposed implementations may predate both observations. Intermediate installs/removals are not reconstructed, and no exact event timestamp is established.

No active-store filter, maximum endpoint age or stable-detector-version restriction was applied. Alias normalization reduces some identity splits but does not measure false positives, detector drift or event precision. The study has no merchant install ledger, consent-state control or campaign outcome validation.

Raw Endpoint Changes

Analyzed-app set conditionRecordsShare of 44,906
Any endpoint change27,65461.6%
Add-only23,36052.0%
Remove-only7171.6%
Both additions and disappearances3,5778.0%

The three changed groups reconcile to 27,654. The remaining 17,252 showed no analyzed-app endpoint difference; that does not rule out intervening changes or hidden tools.

Panel meanValue
Newly visible identities per record1.31
Disappeared identities per record0.12
Newly visible identities per changed record2.13
Disappeared identities per changed record0.19
Analyzed identities at first endpoint1.47
Analyzed identities at last endpoint2.66

The panel is add-heavy. This does not quantify how much comes from real merchant activity versus rendering, scan coverage or signature changes. A new script is a reason to recheck the store, not an automatic sales trigger.

Endpoint Change by Estimated Traffic

Stored traffic tierChanged / panel recordsChange rateAdd-onlyRemove-onlyBoth
Under 50K5,126 / 15,17233.8%4,421241464
50K–200K20,053 / 26,98574.3%17,0024382,613
200K–1M2,460 / 2,72890.2%1,92736497
1M+15 / 2171.4%1023

These stored estimated-tier groups show different change frequencies, not different validated signal quality or budget. The upper group has only 21 records. The study does not establish why a group exposes more change or that a 50K threshold improves alert precision.

Newly Visible Categories

Each row counts a normalized category present at the last endpoint but absent at the first. A store can appear in several rows; rows should not be summed into distinct merchants. The two right columns are subsets by stored estimated traffic.

CategoryRecordsEstimated 50K+Estimated 200K+
Customer support5,7735,076616
Reviews5,3144,349545
Upsell5,2034,763537
Analytics3,7963,472500
Page builders3,6653,132407
Popups3,5252,916284
Notifications3,0722,747374
SEO2,8202,356237
Loyalty2,4402,227324
Social proof2,2301,900163
Email marketing2,2061,671135
Personalization1,6401,521184

For a complementary app or implementation service, a newly visible category can prompt a check of the actual workflow and integration. It does not establish the merchant just bought a product, has new budget or wants help. Record the destination vendor and verify the feature before contacting a relevant person.

For market research, compare categories under stable observation rules. A support signature may represent a customer-facing chat component rather than a complete helpdesk deployment.

Same-Category Endpoint Changes

ConditionDistinct recordsShare of the 4,294 with a disappearance
Any analyzed-app disappearance4,294100.0%
Disappearance with an addition in the same category1,93245.0%
Exactly one disappearance and one addition within a category1,78441.5%

The last condition is a one-for-one category change, called a clean swap in the extraction. “Clean” describes count logic, not validated merchant migration. Other apps may remain in the category or change elsewhere in the stack.

A genuine uninstall can occur without a replacement, so the 41.5% fraction cannot measure uninstall-alert accuracy. Precision would require a separate validated sample against merchant evidence or another reliable event source.

Category Counts for One-for-One Changes

These are category-change counts, with stores potentially represented in multiple categories. The displayed list preserves the retained descending order.

CategoryOne-for-one changesEstimated 50K+ subset
Page builders596471
Reviews412371
Identity verification253213
Customer support197176
Popups131110
Email marketing8572
Social proof4133
Shipping & tracking2822
Upsell2222
Analytics2019

Selected Vendor-Pair Observations

The arrow labels the first-endpoint identity that disappeared and the last-endpoint identity that became visible. It does not reconstruct an exact migration sequence or verify integration quality.

Selected pairCategoryRecordsEstimated 50K+ subset
Mailchimp → KlaviyoEmail marketing1913
Loox → Judge.meReviews1715
Yotpo Reviews → Judge.meReviews1414
Gorgias Chat → AdaCustomer support1212
Northbeam → Triple WhaleAnalytics1111

These selected pairs are not a complete top ranking. A visible transition toward a destination vendor may reflect a settled choice; it does not prove that the merchant is still evaluating your alternative. Confirm current dissatisfaction or an open requirement before framing replacement outreach.

A Manual Research Workflow

The historical panel supports this proposed research process; it does not establish a current customer-facing alert setup, delivery cadence or account entitlement in StoreInspect.

ObservationResearch questionAlternative explanation to check
New visible identityWhat current feature or component does it provide?Rendering, consent state, alias or detector change
Newly visible categoryWas a workflow added or merely exposed?Existing native/private system or category mapping
Disappeared identityIs the feature or vendor actually gone?Hidden widget, page coverage, paused script or consent
Same-category additions/disappearancesIs there a current transition or settled implementation?Coexisting tools, aliases or partial scan coverage
  1. Save both scan timestamps, inspected page types and identity/category mappings.
  2. Compare detector versions and scan conditions; do not call a catalog update merchant churn.
  3. Recheck representative product, signup, review or support surfaces and preserve the public evidence.
  4. Identify the current destination feature/vendor and distinguish it from admin-only or native capability.
  5. With authorized merchant evidence, confirm the transition and current requirement when the proposed service depends on it.
  6. Check the relevant person's current role, address status and suppression before outreach.

These checks have no measured confidence score in the panel. If building an automated monitor, validate a held-out sample for precision and false positives, define update latency and assess actual outcomes. Do not label an ordinal preference for more context as measured “highest confidence.”

FAQ

Can a public tool monitor every app install?

No. Public signals miss backend/admin-only apps and do not expose a complete Shopify install ledger. Their timestamps are observations rather than exact installation times.

Does a disappearance mean an uninstall?

It may, but scan conditions and hidden implementation can also explain it. Validate the event separately. Whether a replacement appears measures another condition.

Which categories had the most one-for-one changes?

In this panel: page builders 596, reviews 412, identity verification 253, support 197, popups 131 and email 85. That is observed count order, not sales-opportunity quality.

Which signal should an app founder watch?

Newly visible categories can inform complementary workflow research; same-category changes can inform transition research. Confirm the actual current requirement before inferring either purchase intent or an open switching decision.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts