Who Runs Shopify Stores? What Contact Records Can Tell You

Dated StoreInspect contact research separates recorded roles, verified emails and profile coverage from merchant ownership, personal demographics and buying authority.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Who runs Shopify stores data study

TL;DR

  • Public contact records can identify people to investigate, but they do not form a representative census of Shopify owners.
  • A retained March 18, 2026 extraction counted 15,354 manager-role records, 10,013 founder-role records and 1,926 CEO-role records. Manager exceeds Founder among those specific role labels; unknown and “other” roles dominate the table.
  • A separate April 27 study covered 556,195 stores and 741,701 contact records. 418,668 stores had a contact row, while 6,352 had a role-matched contact with a filled-in email marked verified.
  • A contact, role, LinkedIn URL and verified email each answer a different question. None alone establishes present authority, reachability, consent or budget.
  • We cannot measure owner age, gender, education or continuous trading from these studies.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

The practical question is who owns the workflow you want to discuss: product merchandising, lifecycle messaging, customer support, store development or another task. That person may be a founder, a manager, an employee or an external partner. A stored title gives you a lead to verify rather than a universal organization chart.

A Dated Role View From Contact Records

The retained March 18, 2026 LinkedIn extraction counted contact rows grouped by the stored normalized role, using “unknown” for missing roles. It did not deduplicate individuals across records or compute distinct-store owner coverage. Normalized role fields and raw job titles are different classifications, and neither was independently checked against every merchant's current team.

Stored normalized roleContact recordsRecords with a stored LinkedIn URL
Unknown335,1571,159
Other35,01934,432
Manager15,35415,345
Founder10,0135,828
Director4,9354,934
CEO1,9261,910
Head1,8461,844
VP1,1751,175
COO343343
Co-founder1945

These are selected rows, not an exhaustive role total. Manager is more frequent than Founder among the displayed specific job-role labels; it is not more frequent than Unknown or Other. The data cannot establish that most stores are founder-run or that a particular title signs contracts.

The overall coverage query reported 406,422 contact records, of which 67,375 had a stored LinkedIn URL, or 16.58%. A later email/profile query in the same extraction reported 406,423 records. The script ran separate queries rather than one consistent read of the data, so that one-record difference prevents treating every table as one immutable cohort. We do not derive an owner population or exact cross-table role percentage from it.

Among contacts with a LinkedIn URL and a filled-in raw title, the retained title query found 1,003 Owner, 883 Founder, 774 Store Manager and 565 Co-Founder records. That selected title subset is not the same denominator as all normalized roles and is not an ownership census.

Why Profile Coverage Does Not Measure LinkedIn Activity

A recorded LinkedIn URL establishes a stored link. It does not show recent posting, login, message acceptance or current employment. Missing URLs can reflect incomplete enrichment, source differences, name ambiguity or a real absence; this query does not distinguish them.

The March role table had LinkedIn URLs for 58.2% of founder-role records, 99.9% of manager-role records and 2.6% of co-founder records. Such coverage differences should trigger a source/normalization check, rather than a story that one role is more active or sophisticated than another.

For prospecting, inspect the current public profile and confirm the employer and role. Match it to the store's current team information where possible. A contact's profile link is also different from a store/company social-media profile. See the LinkedIn prospecting guide for the practical checks.

Store-Level Contact Coverage From a Separate April Study

The April 27, 2026 contact-enrichment extraction covered 556,195 store records, 741,701 contact rows and 687,202 filled-in email entries. It counted different units: a store can have several contact rows, and a contact can have more than one email entry. These totals are not distinct people or unique addresses.

The retained query read the data in one consistent, read-only pass and joined all store records to attached contacts. It did not require a recent storefront snapshot, an active-store rule or a maximum contact age. The study is a database-coverage report, not a fresh survey of merchants.

RuleStore recordsShare of 556,195
At least one contact row418,66875.3%
At least one filled-in email414,84274.6%
At least one filled-in email marked verified183,08232.9%
Verified email outside the study's generic-prefix list71,63412.9%
At least two contact rows each with a verified email41,6437.5%
At least one stored contact LinkedIn URL21,6913.9%
At least one role-matched contact23,9934.3%
Same contact has matched role and verified email6,3521.1%
Same contact has matched role, verified email and LinkedIn URL5,9971.1%

The verified-email condition required a filled-in address marked verified. The role condition used normalized leadership/management roles or title patterns including owner, founder, chief, director, manager, marketing and operations. It was not a manual purchasing-authority determination. A profile and email on different contacts do not satisfy the last row's same-contact condition.

These conditions overlap and are not a linear funnel. In particular, a non-generic prefix is not proof of a named owner, and two verified contact rows can still describe the same person or a shared inbox. Verification at extraction is not a guarantee that an address works today.

The raw 741,701 / 556,195 ratio is 1.33 contact rows per store record, including stores with none. Among the 418,668 contact-bearing stores, the corresponding ratio is 1.77. State the denominator when quoting an average; neither measures people on a merchant's team.

Role gaps in particular categories

The same April 27 extraction identified these recorded category subsets:

Recorded categoryAll store recordsVerified-email account recordsVerified email but no matched role
Fashion76,77226,63025,451
Home & Garden37,86614,14613,700
Food & Beverage32,12412,84212,232
Beauty27,80410,7149,897
Jewelry17,2956,0365,777
Health & Wellness13,1365,5045,269

The 9,897 Beauty records with verified email but no mapped buyer role illustrate the remaining research: identify who owns the relevant task instead of labeling every address a verified decision-maker. Recorded categories may be incomplete or broad. This table does not establish niche growth, agency competition, market leadership or higher response rates.

Source and Freshness Change the Interpretation

In the April source table, contact pages contributed 500,042 contact rows and only 562 LinkedIn URLs. People enrichment contributed 59,503 rows, with 59,476 LinkedIn URLs. These source groups and counts help explain coverage differences; they are not independent truth scores or endorsements of an enrichment provider.

The same extraction had 157,574 contacts with no verification timestamp. A recent timestamp also needs scope: it does not necessarily mean current employer, title, address and authority were all rechecked. The study does not validate the meaning or accuracy of each timestamp.

Record the source, date, field and actual check when updating a contact. For a current recipient, confirm the task owner and employer separately from address verification. Our contact-enrichment workflow covers the operational process.

What These Studies Cannot Establish

Country or worldwide share: A known-country subset differs from all database records. Missing country information can change the apparent mix. Use a retained country output with a collection date, known/unknown coverage and field-source definition before generalizing to Shopify worldwide. The role and contact studies above do not supply that census.

Personal demographics: Website-audience demographics are about visitors, not store owners. Similarweb's audience-demographics explanation describes website audiences; it does not validate the age or gender of Shopify merchants. We cannot verify commonly repeated age/gender figures as merchant data and do not report them here.

Launch date or survival: A company founding year can precede a Shopify launch or ownership change. A database record does not prove continuous trading, current customers, proven demand or lack of an agency. Longitudinal activity and merchant evidence are needed for those claims.

Maturity or budget: Public app counts, pixel signatures, a theme label or Plus detection do not measure operational competence or willingness to buy. Backend and native solutions can be invisible. A paid platform or theme does not establish available project budget.

Active ads: A pixel signature and a stored public-ad observation answer different questions. Missing ad coverage does not prove no paid acquisition, and an observed ad does not disclose spend. See our paid-ad research guide.

Find the Person Who Owns the Task

For email or product merchandising, investigate the current marketing/ecommerce owner. For integration or theme work, find the development owner and any partner involved. For support operations, confirm who controls the helpdesk and policy. Those are discovery questions, not fixed title rules.

Start with the current company/store team information, then corroborate a person and role. Where only a shared inbox exists, use the published route to ask who owns the issue instead of inventing a personal address or treating a generic email as inferior. Do not assume that a personal-looking prefix guarantees authority or higher replies.

Keep service fit, identity, role, address verification and suppression as separate records. Use StoreInspect for discovery and the qualification framework for deciding whether a conversation is relevant. A recorded contact does not itself create consent or a buying project.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are most Shopify stores run by founders?

These contact records cannot establish that. They include unknown roles, several records per store and selected enrichment sources. Founder appears frequently, but a title is not a representative ownership survey.

Does a verified email identify the decision-maker?

No. In April, 183,082 stores had a filled-in email marked verified, but only 6,352 had one on the same role-matched contact. Even the latter requires a current identity and authority check.

Does missing LinkedIn coverage mean merchants do not use it?

No. The studies measure recorded URLs, with strong differences by source and role. They do not measure activity or channel preferences.

Do these studies report owner age or gender?

No. Public storefront and contact fields do not verify those personal demographics. Visitor profiles from another website are not an owner census.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts