Mailchimp to Klaviyo Migration Candidates [April Study]

Our April study found 19,433 estimated 50K+ records with Mailchimp signatures and no covered Klaviyo signature. Validate current provider, workflow and stakeholder before proposing migration.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Mailchimp to Klaviyo migration leads

TL;DR

  • In our April 23, 2026 extraction, 63,773 of 536,583 eligible records matched Mailchimp, and 54,277 did not match the covered Klaviyo rule.
  • 19,433 of that Mailchimp-without-Klaviyo group were in stored estimated 50K+ traffic tiers. They are historical research candidates, not confirmed migration demand.
  • A stricter contact/theme/app-count screen returned 9,806; 4,665 had a stored verified-status email. Only 122 of the strict group had a same-contact verified status, selected normalized role and LinkedIn field.
  • Verify current providers, actual lifecycle requirements, switching cost and budget. Mailchimp itself supports Shopify automation and segmentation; vendor identity does not establish deficient email marketing.

Method and Limits

The retained study ran as one consistent, read-only pass on April 23, 2026, selecting the latest available snapshot for records with recorded estimated traffic. The denominator was 536,583. There was no live-store, maximum snapshot-age or traffic-observation-age condition.

Mailchimp and Klaviyo membership use exact lowercase raw slugs mailchimp and klaviyo, not merchant admin access. Nondetection can miss native, private, unmatched or differently exposed implementations; a signature does not prove a currently enabled integration, paid plan or successful email program.

The ad-related screen accepts Meta, TikTok or Google Ads pixel matches OR a stored positive Meta ad count. It does not establish active campaigns, spend or missing retention. App counts are distinct lowercase raw slugs, falling back to filled-in raw names or unknown, across the latest snapshot's whole app list. They can include payment integrations and are not canonical vendor counts. A free/paid/custom theme label describes implementation context, not quality or available budget.

Contacts mean at least one stored contact. Verified status means at least one entry in the contact's email list is marked verified, without address-recency, non-generic or buyer-authority requirements. The role/LinkedIn condition accepts normalized founder, CEO, CMO, head, VP, manager or ecommerce-manager roles on the same contact as verified status. It does not establish an actual current address, employer or decision-making authority. Scores and Plus flags are research signals, not independent financial or switching evidence.

Exact Historical Screens

Each row below uses the broad screen as its baseline where stated. The ad-related branch and stricter branch are separate; paid-media signatures are not mandatory in the stricter screen.

ScreenExact April conditionRecordsStored contactsVerified-status emailSame-contact verified role + LinkedIn
Broad candidateEstimated 50K+ + Mailchimp match + no covered Klaviyo match19,43316,8488,002210
Ad-related branchBroad + (Meta/TikTok/Google Ads pixel OR positive stored Meta ad count)16,70614,4606,917191
Contact/theme/app-count branchBroad + contact count >0 + paid/custom theme + distinct raw app count ≥59,8069,8064,665122
Same branch with verified statusPrevious branch + at least one verified-status email entry4,6654,6654,665122

The 4,665 verified-status records are 24.0% of 19,433 and 47.6% of 9,806. The 122 same-contact role/LinkedIn records are 1.2% of 9,806 or 2.6% of 4,665. These percentages have different denominators. None measures current send readiness, buying intent or migration conversion.

The stricter theme/app screen selects a workflow hypothesis rather than “switch-ready” stores. Its 100% contact/theme rates follow directly from its definition. Adding a paid signal to that branch creates a further intersection whose count is not reported here.

Estimated Traffic Distribution

Contact columns refer to the Mailchimp-without-Klaviyo group in each row, not every Mailchimp record.

Stored estimated tierMailchimp matchesWithout covered Klaviyo matchStored contacts in that subsetVerified status in that subset
Under 50K38,23234,84426,88913,227
50K–200K24,58518,85116,3177,744
200K–1M953581530257
1M+3111

34,844/54,277 = 64.2% were under 50K; 18,851/19,433 = 97.0% of the higher-tier subset fell in 50K–200K. This describes selected stored estimates. It cannot establish lower-tier merchants are too small to migrate or higher-tier merchants are willing to switch.

A specialized, low-traffic operation may have an important workflow requirement. A high-traffic store may be satisfied with Mailchimp. Choose your research tier based on the actual task and implementation economics.

Category Context

The following are selected groups within the 19,433 broad candidate screen, using stored category labels.

CategoryCandidate recordsStored contactsVerified-status email
Other12,74211,0624,815
Fashion1,8651,586833
Food & Beverage1,069946494
Beauty1,039908444
Home & Garden747646399
Hobby520448265
Jewelry361303179
Sports & Fitness274234141
Health & Wellness213189113

Fashion is the largest named group shown, while Other accounts for 65.6% of the broad pool. That classification coverage prevents a claim about the entire migration market. These rows measure candidate volume, not the best-converting niches.

Use category to ask a specific question: replenishment timing for Food, shade/routine segmentation for Beauty or collection/variant behavior for Fashion. Confirm the workflow already available in the current platform before recommending replacement.

Compare Detected Stacks Without Inferring Performance

Historical groupRecordsMean appsMean pixelsReviews categorySupport categoryLoyalty categorySMS categorySubscription categoryAnalytics category
Broad Mailchimp candidate screen19,4338.49.635.2%21.3%12.5%2.3%4.7%6.2%
Contact/theme/app-count branch9,8069.89.939.0%27.1%14.5%2.7%5.1%8.7%
Estimated 50K+ Klaviyo matches70,1039.511.659.9%28.7%18.8%6.5%6.5%17.7%

The 70,103 Klaviyo matches are 3.6 times the broad candidate count. That is a historical comparison of detected account groups, not a comparison of qualified optimization versus migration demand.

Companion flags combine the script's category variants with selected raw-slug allowlists; these are broader than the exact Mailchimp/Klaviyo slug flags. The category differences do not measure automation depth, delivered revenue, segmentation quality or attribution. Selection, native capability and detector coverage can affect them. A reviews or subscription signature does not confirm an enabled integration with either ESP.

Decide Whether Migration Solves a Real Requirement

Mailchimp's Shopify integration, checked October 10, 2026, supports ecommerce automation and purchase-based targeting. Its June 17, 2026 B2B announcement describes native Shopify B2B tagging/segmentation. A Mailchimp signature therefore does not establish a “basic newsletter only” implementation.

Ask what the merchant needs that the current setup cannot deliver, which tier/integration is required, what data is available and whether fixing the existing setup would meet the goal. Compare subscription, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing operations cost. Do not assert that adjacent public apps justify migration ROI.

Klaviyo's migration guide, checked October 10, describes importing subscriber information including unsubscribes/cleaned contacts, audiences and engagement data. It warns about disconnecting the old Mailchimp–Shopify integration when Shopify is already connected to Klaviyo, to avoid duplicate opt-in messages. Preserve suppression and follow the guide's current sequencing; a public prospect list is not a subscriber migration file.

Proposed Research and Outreach Workflow

  1. Recheck the current Mailchimp and Klaviyo evidence, preserving observed date and provider identity. Confirm the active system with the merchant when the proposal depends on it.
  2. Choose one of the exact historical screens above as a research hypothesis. Verify current dashboard filter names rather than assuming a query-based study maps directly to a UI.
  3. Inspect capture and public journeys, then request authorized workflow evidence for flows, consent, segmentation, integrations and reporting.
  4. Confirm the stakeholder, current address status, last address check and account/sender suppression. A stored verified entry alone does not make a contact export-ready.
  5. Ask about the actual unmet requirement, alternatives, migration constraints and budget.
  6. Offer a scoped comparison or implementation proposal only after that discovery.

StoreInspect pricing, checked October 14, 2026, lists full filters/CSV on paid plans: Pro $99/month, 10,000 unique monthly exports and 1,000 contact reveals. Free has no CSV. This is a proposed workflow; no current end-to-end migration prospecting setup was executed for this revision.

Public observationIllustrative discovery question
Mailchimp signature“Which platform currently owns your customer lifecycle, and is there a workflow you want to improve?”
Ad-related signal“Are those campaigns active, and which post-click journeys are you trying to measure?”
Reviews/subscription component“How does that data reach your messaging platform, and is the current integration meeting your needs?”
Current verified relevant person“Would a comparison of the specific workflow and migration cost be useful?”

These are proposed questions, not tested templates or statements that a merchant is missing revenue.

FAQ

Are 19,433 stores confirmed Mailchimp-to-Klaviyo leads?

No. They matched the April estimated-traffic/provider screen. Provider status, unmet workflow and switching willingness remain unconfirmed.

Does the 4,665 verified-status subset need more contact work?

Yes. Check a current address, role, stakeholder authority and suppression. Only 122 strict records had the study's same-contact verified-role/LinkedIn combination, which still needs validation.

Is a bigger detected stack a reason to migrate?

It can provide integration questions. The choice depends on a confirmed requirement and total implementation cost, not an app-count threshold.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts