Verified Shopify Leads [713K-Contact Study]

We analyzed 712,672 contacts across 534,515 Shopify stores. In the April 18, 2026 extraction, 34.2% of stored domains had a contact with a verified-status email; status, role and freshness remain separate checks.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20267 min read

Verified Shopify leads

TL;DR: In the April 18, 2026 StoreInspect extraction, 401,383 of 534,515 stored domains (75.1%) had a positive contact count; 183,043 (34.2%) had at least one related contact with an email entry marked verified. Among 257,108 verified-status contact records, 91.0% had an unknown normalized role. The verification flag, current deliverability and buyer identity are separate questions.

What this coverage study measures

Our retained summary and extraction query cover 534,515 stored domains and 712,672 contact records as of April 18. Counts describe database state then, not a current export, confirmed trading stores or a campaign result.

MeasureExact rule
Any / multiple store contactsAt least one, two or more, or three or more stored contacts
Work-email contactAn email entry is filled in and tagged as work
Verified-status contactAny email entry is marked verified; the rule does not additionally require work type or a filled-in email address
LinkedIn presenceA filled-in stored LinkedIn URL
Same-record work email + LinkedInBoth flags on one contact record, not separate people on an account

The query does not apply a verification-age threshold, current employment check, bounced/unsubscribed suppression or deduplication into unique people. Validator/provider details, verification timestamps and their age distribution were not retained with the summary. A record qualifying through one verified entry can have other email entries with different statuses. Before sending, check the exact chosen email and suppression state rather than treat the contact-level flag as approval.

Verification coverage also says nothing about reply rate, qualified meetings or software budget. These observations help identify where the next research step is needed.

Store coverage: presence is not buyer readiness

Coverage LayerCount% of StoresRule / scope
Stored contact count > 0401,38375.1%Contact presence
Stored contact count >= 2164,32330.7%Counted records, not independently verified people
Stored contact count >= 356,62810.6%Same stored-count rule
At least one work-email contact397,67774.4%Filled-in email tagged work
At least one verified-status contact183,04334.2%Related record has an email entry marked verified
At least one LinkedIn contact21,4874.0%Filled-in stored LinkedIn URL
Work email + LinkedIn on one contact15,2572.9%Both fields on the same record, not necessarily verified

A single person may have multiple records, and multiple counted contacts can be generic inboxes. “Two contacts” therefore does not establish two relevant decision makers. The work-email rule does not mean a named person’s current corporate email: type tagging and identity need review.

The verified-status rule narrows neither buying authority nor offer fit. Its 34.2% store coverage should not be sold as the share of all domains ready for outreach.

Estimated traffic tiers show different coverage

Estimated traffic tierStoresContact count > 0Contact %With 2+ Contacts2+ %With Verified-status contactVerified %
Under 50K350,443244,17669.7%86,02124.5%105,99830.2%
50K to 200K174,791148,90185.2%72,77341.6%72,55141.5%
200K to 1M9,2288,25789.5%5,48859.5%4,46548.4%
1M to 5M484491.7%3675.0%2756.3%
5M to 20M55100.0%5100.0%240.0%

The 50K–200K group contains 174,791 recorded domains with 41.5% verified-status coverage; the 200K–1M group has 9,228 domains and 48.4%. That is a measured coverage difference. It does not show which tier responds better, supports higher fees or has more purchasing authority. The 48 and five domains in the largest buckets are especially small samples.

Select a tier for account fit, then check the relevant contact. App/theme filters may add useful context, but no app signature does not mean no native/backend capability, a pixel does not demonstrate ad spend, and a traffic estimate is not revenue.

Contact-level work email and LinkedIn overlap

Across all contact rows, 654,521 (91.8%) have some filled-in email entry, 257,108 (36.1%) have a verified-status entry and 83,923 (11.8%) have a LinkedIn URL. The same-record work-email plus LinkedIn overlap is 49,069 (6.9%). It is not necessarily a verified-work-email overlap.

Estimated account traffic tierContactsWith work emailWork-email %With Verified-status emailVerified %With LinkedInLinkedIn %Work email + LinkedInOverlap %
Under 50K381,184357,27393.7%134,67035.3%20,5805.4%9,3512.5%
50K to 200K298,590271,94391.1%110,29336.9%45,45715.2%28,8429.7%
200K to 1M32,18124,81477.1%11,98337.2%17,22553.5%10,44132.4%
1M to 5M60741368.0%14323.6%55290.9%35959.1%
5M to 20M1107770.0%1917.3%10999.1%7669.1%

The denominators here are contact records, not domains. A person’s LinkedIn URL is context to check, not a current identity/role validation performed by this study. The percentage increases in higher traffic buckets cannot establish that enrichment improves outreach outcomes.

For workflow details, see LinkedIn prospecting and contact enrichment. Use current merchant and person-owned evidence to connect the record to the account.

Role context is incomplete even with verified status

RoleVerified-status contact records% of Verified-status contact records
unknown233,92791.0%
other8,6283.4%
manager5,4362.1%
founder3,5701.4%
director2,3390.9%
ceo9390.4%
head9240.4%
vp6690.3%
coo1950.1%
c-suite1380.1%
cfo114less than 0.1%

These are selected retained role rows within the verified-status set. Unknown includes missing normalized roles; Other is a different classification. Neither label proves the person is irrelevant, and Founder/CEO does not independently prove current authority for your product.

The 233,927 unknown records (91.0%) make the limitation concrete: verification status often exists without mapped buyer context. Request role distribution and identity evidence alongside coverage when evaluating a data source. Review the decision-maker study for role-specific questions; no current senior-role LinkedIn precision claim is established here.

Category coverage is another selection aid

CategoryStoresContact count > 0Contact %With Verified-status contactVerified %
Health & Wellness14,02410,62275.7%5,94542.4%
Outdoor & Adventure9,0206,73674.7%3,68740.9%
Food & Beverage32,39124,53875.8%13,19740.7%
Electronics7,4605,68876.2%3,01740.4%
Travel & Luggage1,5511,14373.7%61739.8%
Beauty27,67421,59378.0%10,93239.5%
Baby & Kids5,7964,41676.2%2,29039.5%
Automotive5,5594,17375.1%2,17839.2%
Sports & Fitness13,5279,88573.1%5,26738.9%
Pets4,9423,75175.9%1,90338.5%

These are selected category rows in the historical output, not a ranking of outreach conversion. Health & Wellness has 42.4% verified-status store coverage, for example, while Food & Beverage has a larger absolute pool. Choose based on your service’s fit and present workflow needs rather than assume a category has buying budgets or a missing review/support function.

For account discovery, use the store directory and qualification workflow. A stored-contact filter and a verified-email workflow solve different checks.

Questions to ask a data supplier

Ask what “verified” means: the validator, check date, status handling, catch-all policy and whether bounced/unsubscribed addresses are excluded from the output. Ask whether counts mean email entries, contact rows, unique people or domains, and whether a LinkedIn/role claim applies to the same record as the chosen email.

Primary pages checked October 10, 2026 give limited sourcing context. Store Leads describes non-personal built-in emails and optional personal-data vendors. StoreCensus describes third-party-enriched contacts and an Apollo integration; that does not establish exclusive Apollo sourcing or its verification method. These descriptions are not a comparative accuracy test.

For a broader documented comparison, see prospecting tools and store databases. Compare equivalent definitions and current evidence rather than database-size headlines.

A proposed check before outreach

This study did not test campaign performance. The following steps are safeguards to evaluate, not a promise of higher reply rates:

  1. Choose accounts matching a specific task and inspect the current workflow; do not infer need from absent signatures.
  2. Select a relevant person and confirm the account connection and role using current evidence.
  3. Inspect the exact email’s status, verification date, catch-all uncertainty and suppression/unsubscribe history; recheck when age or status is unknown.
  4. Confirm that email, role and any LinkedIn URL belong to the same person. Deduplicate before sequencing.
  5. Record the source and check dates, then measure delivered emails, replies and qualified outcomes if you compare list-building methods.

If more than one relevant person exists, decide whether contacting another is appropriate based on role and response; the presence of two records alone does not justify multi-threading. Cold-email templates and client-list building can help turn verified observations into a narrow question.

FAQ

What does “verified” mean in this study?

At least one email entry on the contact row has a stored verified status. No current check, provider, freshness or suppression guarantee is implied.

How many domains had one of these contacts?

183,043 of 534,515 (34.2%) in the April 18 extraction, not a current population estimate.

Does work email plus LinkedIn mean a verified decision maker?

No. The 6.9% overlap requires a filled-in work-tagged email and a LinkedIn URL on one record. Verification status, identity and current buyer role remain separate checks.

How often should a list be refreshed?

Use recorded source/check dates and the intended outreach date to decide. This study reports no freshness distribution or tested refresh interval; unknown ages should trigger a new check rather than an assumption.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts