Shopify App Uninstall Leads [55K-Store Study]

Shopify app uninstall leads: our 55,437-store study found only 2,018 one-for-one signature changes and 1,018 historical candidates with stored verified status.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20267 min read

Shopify app uninstall leads

TL;DR

  • The April 26, 2026 extraction compares first/latest covered app sets for 55,437 domains, at least 30 days apart.
  • 5,075 domains lost at least one covered signature; 2,018 had exactly one added and one removed identity in the same category.
  • 1,018 met that one-for-one rule, a 50K+ traffic estimate and a stored verified-status gate. This is an April research shortlist, not a current sendable list.
  • More specific change context does not establish a real uninstall, dissatisfaction, superior reply rates or a completed migration.

Method and event interval

MetricValue
Matched stores55,437
Average snapshot span55.6 days
Median snapshot span52.6 days
Earliest first snapshot2025-12-08
Latest snapshot2026-04-26
Stores with any email contact49,011
Stores with a stored verified status27,261
Stores with a role/title-tagged email5,650

Our retained summary and query document a consistent, read-only extraction on April 26. Selected aliases and categories are normalized before comparing endpoint sets. “One-for-one” applies within a category: exactly one identity added and one removed. Other categories may change on the same domain.

The study observes signatures between December 8 and April 26, with 55.6-day mean and 52.6-day median gaps. It does not retain exact event times, individual observation-age distributions, repeated stability checks or a detector-version control. Visibility, theme changes, backend migrations or detection changes can explain a removed match without a real uninstall.

Shopify's private app history, checked October 10, can provide merchant-side events and available details. Public scanning does not access that history, billing or uninstall reasons. The numbers below measure public endpoint differences only.

Historical removal funnel

SignalStoresShare of panel
Any visible app change32,33158.3%
Add-only27,25649.2%
Remove-only9511.7%
Added and removed apps4,1247.4%
Any visible app removal5,0759.2%
Removal plus same-category add2,1803.9%
Clean one-for-one same-category signature change2,0183.6%
50K+ one-for-one change1,7253.1%
50K+ one-for-one change with stored verified status1,0181.8%
50K+ one-for-one change with role/title-tagged email3850.7%

The one-for-one group is a subset of signature-removal domains. Its 39.8% share, 2,018/5,075, describes the rule. It does not identify how many merchants are shopping now or whether they would respond to a competing offer. They may already have solved the task.

Traffic and category comparisons

Traffic tierStoresAny changeAny removalSame-category signature changeOne-for-one changeClean + verifiedClean + Role/title email
Under 50K18,8465,95282930129313932
50K-200K33,24123,4503,6161,5701,441837252
200K-1M3,3272,912624307282180131
1M+231762212

The 200K–1M group's 18.8% removal rate is a historical detector-change rate, not a churn rate or evidence of budget. Higher estimates do not prove a removed signature reflects a more deliberate operating decision. The 1M+ group contains only 23 domains.

Categories absent at the latest endpoint

Category removedStores50K+ storesStored emailStored verified statusRole/title emailAvg stored score
Social proof7186136483659197.1
Shipping & tracking5414685072914797.3
Email marketing4693324312657488.3
Reviews4243153922418690.7
Customer support32827430721910693.1
Loyalty2612242471777895.0
Upsell1541431531096497.3
Wishlists147129136884495.8
Popups11997109692192.4
Analytics746568483193.9

A category disappearance can mean a native/backend replacement, unsupported identity, rendering change or actual removal. It does not establish lost functionality. A tracking-related question should ask how customers currently check a delivery exception, rather than assert that support tickets returned.

One added and one removed in a category

Replacement categoryOne-for-one changes50K+ storesStored emailStored verified statusRole/title emailPositive stored Meta ad count
Page builders7095756173393913
Reviews46041743130615658
Identity verification268229244156489
Customer support2201972071427225
Popups13711612590309
Email marketing96808760233
Social proof5041451410
Shipping & tracking32263220103
Upsell2424241895
Analytics24232220134

These are distinct-domain category counts, not measured migration projects. Page builders have the largest group, while reviews have a larger stored-role-email intersection. Those differences guide research effort; there is no campaign experiment showing better outreach quality.

Removed identities and paired changes

CategoryRemoved appStores50K+ storesStored verified statusRole/title email
Page buildersPageFly79665238745
Social proofSales Pop43434618931
Email marketingKlaviyo33326920774
Shipping & trackingParcel Panel32928717425
Identity verificationGovX ID31227118970
ReviewsOkendo Reviews30929221199
Email marketingMailchimp27119115452
Shipping & tracking17TRACK21918711923
Customer supportRe:amaze21118613167
Customer supportGorgias Chat18116613979
LoyaltySmile.io Loyalty17915412142
PopupsOptiMonk17815211339
UpsellRebuy16615611873
Email marketingOmnisend1561227917
WishlistsSwym Wishlist1251107338

The selected raw vendor names are historical. Review the current storefront and both endpoints before interpreting disappearance as a terminated contract.

CategoryRemoved appAdded appStores50K+ storesStored verified statusRole/title email
Social proofSales PopAvada Trust Badges3026110
Email marketingMailchimpKlaviyo2316153
ReviewsLoox ReviewsJudge.me Reviews2018120
Social proofSales PopTrustedSite181321
ReviewsYotpo ReviewsJudge.me Reviews171779
Customer supportGorgias ChatAda121263
AnalyticsNorthbeamTriple Whale111196
Email marketingOmnisendKlaviyo11982
ReviewsStamped.ioJudge.me Reviews9963
AnalyticsElevarTriple Whale8874
UpsellRebuyBOGOS8865

The 20 Loox-to-Judge.me observations and 23 Mailchimp-to-Klaviyo observations are useful interview samples. They do not establish cost, setup or support as the motive. Separate migration-assistance hypotheses from competitor takeout: a completed choice may leave no replacement need.

Contact gates before current outreach

SegmentStoresStored verified statusRole/title-tagged emailAvg stored score
50K+ signature removal4,2462,52695799.1
50K+ signature removal with stored verified status2,5262,52674299.1
50K+ category dropped2,5951,56358298.8
50K+ same-category signature change1,8791,11242699.7
50K+ one-for-one change1,7251,01838599.7
50K+ one-for-one change with stored verified status1,0181,01830599.7
50K+ one-for-one change with role/title-tagged email38530538599.7
50K+ one-for-one change with positive stored Meta ad count1329984100.0

Stored email means a filled-in email entry exists. The verified-status flag accepts an entry marked verified without separately requiring a filled-in value or recent check. The broad role/title email gate includes managers, operations and executives; it is not confirmed decision authority. A verified entry and role-tagged email can occur on different contacts within a domain. Scores are constructed heuristics, and positive Meta counts are stored observations without current Page-match validation.

Recheck the current storefront and record the observed change interval and latest scan age. Select one relevant current contact, verify that specific email with method/date, check employment and uniqueness, and apply bounce, unsubscribe and prior-outreach suppression. No retained output reports how many of the 1,018 remain after those gates.

Conditional message examples

After actual dated checks, a reviews implementation question can be: “Our observations changed from Loox to Judge.me between [first date] and [latest date]. Is that a migration you are working through, or does the storefront only show part of your setup?” Add a product-page idea only after observing the actual presentation. Do not invent a completed move or its motivation.

For tracking, after reviewing a current help route: “Your order-status page links to [observed route]. Where should a customer go if tracking stops updating?” This asks about the present workflow without assuming a missing tool caused anxiety or manual tickets.

Use weekly monitoring as an initial policy to test against observation latency and the offer's time sensitivity, not an established optimum. To claim better performance, compare recent validated one-for-one, removal-only and unchanged cohorts using researched-account, delivered-email, qualified-reply and paid-install denominators under a comparable outreach process.

The qualification workflow, contact study and suppression guidance provide the next checks. A detector change is a reason to investigate an account; the current task and reviewed contact determine the message.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts