Shopify AI Support Gap [546K-Store Study]

Shopify AI support gap study: April 2026 research identifies 81,490 stored domains with email/ad-related signals and no covered public support, tracking or returns match.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Shopify AI support gap

TL;DR

  • On April 25, 2026, the study covered 546,139 stored domains. 29,919 matched support, tracking or returns names; 516,220 did not.
  • 81,490 combined a 50K+ traffic estimate, an email-name match, an ad-related signal and no match in all three service families.
  • The result defines an interview cohort, not a validated “AI gap.” It does not measure enabled AI, orders, tickets, current advertising or missing native/backend service.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

Exact historical method

Our retained summary and query read store-level app-name and pixel-name lists, not a freshly selected latest-snapshot panel. Missing lists are treated as empty. No observation-age, ad-age or verification-age ceiling is applied, and their distributions are not retained. App/pixel counts are stored fields, traffic is estimated, Plus is classified with a missing flag counted as no, and scores are constructed heuristics.

The covered names are matched exactly within each family:

  • Support: Gorgias, Gorgias Chat, Zendesk Chat, Zendesk Sunshine Conversations, Tidio Chat, Crisp, Crisp Live Chat, Gladly, HappyFox Live Chat, Help Scout, Intercom, Kustomer, Richpanel, Re:amaze, Reamaze, Freshdesk, LiveChat and Shopify Inbox.
  • Tracking/protection: 17TRACK, AfterShip, Malomo, Narvar, Parcel Panel, Route Package Protection, ShipBob, TrackingMore and Wonderment.
  • Returns: AfterShip Returns Center, Boxo Return, Happy Returns, Loop Returns, Navidium Returns Exchanges, ReturnGO, Returnly, Sorted Return, Swap Shipping Returns and Zon Customer Accounts Return.
  • Email: Klaviyo, Omnisend, Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS, Mailchimp, Privy, Sendlane, Brevo and Shopify Email.
  • Ad-related pixels: Meta Pixel, Meta Pixel (Facebook), Facebook Pixel, TikTok Pixel, Google Ads, Google Merchant Center, Pinterest Tag, Microsoft Ads (Bing) and Microsoft Advertising.

The cohort requires traffic AND email AND ad-related signal AND no support match AND no tracking match AND no returns match. Alternatives within a family use OR. The ad-related signal is any covered pixel OR stored Meta ad count greater than zero. Google Merchant Center is not itself proof of paid advertising. Pixels can be dormant; positive ad metadata has no current Page-match or library-validation evidence here.

Excluding only Gorgias creates a broader, vendor-specific set than excluding all three service families. A short manual vendor list will not reproduce the full rule. Neither exclusion establishes missing customer service: native order tracking, Shopify Inbox, custom systems, outsourced teams or backend tools may be invisible or unsupported.

Service coverage and candidate ladder

Covered familyDomainsShare of 546,139
Support24,4364.5%
Tracking/protection5,0040.9%
Returns1,2300.2%
Any of these29,9195.5%
None matched516,22094.5%

Family counts overlap. The large unmatched group describes stored-name coverage, not a market of merchants needing AI.

SegmentStoresStored contact count > 0Filled-in email marked verifiedRole/title + verified statusRole/title + verified status + LinkedInAvg ScoreAvg AppsAvg PixelsEmailReviewsStored Plus flagAd-related signal
All Shopify stores546,139410,681183,0715,9455,59073.34.66.434.9%24.4%43.0%64.6%
No covered support, tracking or returns match516,220385,283168,7184,3053,96672.24.46.233.1%23.0%41.0%63.5%
50K+ no covered service match171,810146,49267,7192,8952,76596.87.910.251.7%39.7%93.1%89.7%
50K+ ad-related signal, no covered service match154,135131,87661,5202,7352,61497.18.010.752.9%41.1%93.7%100.0%
50K+ ad-related signal + email, no covered service match81,49070,77236,3562,2332,16098.18.911.2100.0%46.8%95.3%100.0%
200K+ ad-related signal + email, no covered service match4,6884,2842,28940540299.511.513.8100.0%54.7%99.7%100.0%

The 81,490-domain row includes 70,772 positive stored contact counts, 36,356 with a filled-in email marked verified, 2,233 also matching a role/title rule, and 2,160 adding LinkedIn on that same contact. The role rule combines selected executives, heads, directors, ecommerce manager and operations with title patterns including owner, founder, chief, president, ecommerce, growth, marketing, support, customer and CX. These patterns infer relevance; they do not verify purchasing authority.

Current mailbox validation, employment, bounce/unsubscribe suppression and unique-person checks remain necessary. The output does not retain the count after those gates. Its 95.3% Plus flag and 98.1 average score do not establish confirmed plans, budget or readiness.

Traffic and vertical slices

Traffic TierStoresSupportTrackingReturnsNo covered service matchAd-related signal, no covered service matchEmail + Ad-related signal, no covered service matchSupport RateTracking RateReturns Rate
Under 50K353,9136,8682,68888344,410173,54355,5621.9%0.8%0.0%
50K-200K182,27015,2552,134961164,383147,08676,8028.4%1.2%0.5%
200K-1M9,8992,2891811817,3957,0174,66923.1%1.8%1.8%
1M+57241032321942.1%1.8%0.0%

The 50K–200K group contributes 76,802 of the 81,490 candidates. The 200K+ total is 4,688. These are estimated-traffic intersections, not ticket-volume or urgency measurements.

CategoryGap Stores50K+ No covered service matchStored contact count > 0Filled-in email marked verifiedAvg ScoreAvg AppsReviews
Other47,315112,57941,12219,02799.19.637.3%
Fashion11,65019,89010,0825,44697.18.564.9%
Beauty5,8169,2305,0742,81798.310.281.0%
Food & Beverage5,0938,5834,4772,52998.19.950.8%
Home & Garden3,0925,8822,6951,78994.65.444.9%
Jewelry1,5472,7051,32286594.14.841.7%
Hobby1,5453,2891,32681195.15.944.1%
Health & Wellness1,3332,2641,17377795.76.760.0%
Sports & Fitness1,1821,9991,00465894.95.747.2%
Outdoor & Adventure7801,36067644895.75.949.4%
Baby & Kids6471,05655237395.25.450.9%
Electronics5361,16445128594.55.146.5%
Pets45276937624695.56.660.8%
Automotive38182633020795.25.149.3%
Travel & Luggage1212141127895.26.057.9%

Other, at 47,315, is the largest group. Fashion is the largest named group at 11,650. Category and review overlap help tailor discovery questions: apparel sizing/exchange policies, beauty product questions, or food shipment exceptions. The study does not measure how often those issues occur or whether the merchant already handles them well.

Evaluate the workflow before recommending AI

WISMO means “where is my order?” Shopify's WISMO guide, checked October 10, describes tracking, communication and automation and includes built-in Shop/Shopify tracking. A third-party tracking app is not required to demonstrate that a merchant provides order status.

With permission, inspect a representative order-status request: where the current status comes from, how the customer is authenticated, when a human takes over, and which return/exchange policy applies. Review ticket volume and repeat reasons before proposing automation. A visible helpdesk vendor can have optional AI disabled; its identity is not an AI activation measurement.

For a pilot, predefine permitted actions, escalation conditions and the accuracy review. Measure correct resolutions, erroneous answers, escalations and customer outcomes using a permitted sample. Do not promise ticket deflection from the cohort count or a missing signature.

An illustrative outreach question after a current public check is: “Your help page links to order tracking. When a shipment stops updating, does the customer get the next step there or through your team?” Use it only when that observed route exists. It invites a workflow discussion without diagnosing manual tickets or claiming active acquisition.

Before outreach, apply the account qualification and contact-quality checks. For existing-helpdesk research, use the migration study; for merchant software choice, compare the support buying guide against the actual task.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts