How to Find Shopify Stores by City [43,437-Store Study]

Our April 2026 study screened 43,437 city rows with an address-reuse heuristic. Learn how to verify location, contacts and service needs before outreach.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

How to find Shopify stores by city

TL;DR: Use city as a candidate location, then verify what it describes. In StoreInspect’s April 14, 2026 extraction, 47,644 domains had usable-looking city strings; an address-reuse screen retained 43,437. The screen does not validate merchant headquarters or prove an outreach list is deliverable.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

A city field can refer to a merchant office, shop, legal address, warehouse or text copied from a vendor. Decide which location your offer requires before filtering. A service needing an in-person visit has a different geography test from a remote Shopify integration.

What the study actually screened

The retained shopify-stores-by-city-data-summary.md covers 514,976 stored domains with a snapshot, extracted April 14. The query takes each domain’s latest available app snapshot, alongside stored location, traffic and contact fields. It imposes no snapshot-age cutoff; age percentiles, maximum age and ground-truth location precision were not retained. “Latest available” does not mean recently observed or currently trading.

The screen:

  1. Removes empty city values, Unknown/N/A variants and all-uppercase two-to-four-letter codes.
  2. Normalizes address case and repeated whitespace, then excludes city rows where that address string appears on 20 or more domains.
  3. Keeps a usable city even when its address is missing; otherwise a shared address below the threshold survives.
  4. Derives country from recognized address endings, falling back to allowed country/home-nation codes.

It retained 43,437 of 47,644 usable-looking city rows and excluded 4,207 (8.8%). Those are screening outcomes, not verified correct/incorrect labels. Legitimate shared offices may be rejected; spelling differences, legal addresses and copied text can survive. No blinded manual sample was collected for this study. City coverage was only 8.4% of the stored overview, so the counts cannot describe the full Shopify population.

Stored-contact coverage differs across the cohorts

CohortStoresStored-contact coverage50K+ TrafficAvg AppsAvg constructed scorePlus classificationPaid/custom theme labels
All stores514,97675.1%33.5%4.472.341.0%51.9%
Address-filtered city cohort43,43792.8%49.0%5.582.156.6%65.9%

The address-filtered cohort had 40,318 domains with contact_count > 0 (92.8%), 21,299 in estimated 50K+ buckets, and 20,206 satisfying both conditions. Contact presence includes any stored contact counted by that field; it is not a verified owner email, current employment check or successful delivery.

Higher app counts, constructed lead scores, theme labels and Plus classifications describe recorded proxies. They do not prove budget, operational maturity, buying authority or a better conversion rate. The location-visible cohort is selectively observed, which is a reason to compare it cautiously rather than call it a higher-quality sales population.

Country and city pools in the April extraction

CountryAddress-filtered city rowsStored contact presentStored-contact coverageEstimated 50K+ bucket
US28,63526,54592.7%13,136
GB4,3444,12895.0%2,394
CA4,1143,93795.7%1,782
AU1,2861,17691.4%872
NL71968395.0%464
IN63058893.3%388
DE54951293.3%318
FR38433888.0%243

These are counts within retained address-filtered rows, not a measured ranking of location accuracy. The following city table focuses on US, GB, CA and AU, the query’s selected English-speaking markets; New York is largest among these displayed rows, not necessarily worldwide.

CityCountryStoresStored contact presentEstimated 50K+ bucketAvg appsPaid/custom labels
New YorkUS7216823946.071.6%
Los AngelesUS6175793035.472.8%
LondonGB5545203176.371.8%
TorontoCA4904762245.458.8%
San FranciscoUS3783531945.969.8%
BrooklynUS3663381615.068.0%
HoustonUS2872701315.463.8%
MiamiUS2802581475.767.1%
ChicagoUS237215965.465.4%
AustinUS2182041145.666.5%

London and Toronto have high stored-contact presence in this sample. That can reduce the next research step, but it does not establish local demand or premium-service budgets. A legal-registration city may still rank highly after the reuse threshold; verify the type of address rather than assuming a dense merchant cluster.

Narrow a city list by a question you can answer

The next table combines the city screen, stored contact presence and estimated 50K+ traffic, then applies specific snapshot app predicates or a free-theme label.

CityCountryContact-present estimated 50K+No selected email/SMS matchNo selected review matchFree-theme label
New YorkUS3777317768
LondonGB3049713848
Los AngelesUS2896715736
TorontoCA2217511749
San FranciscoUS183618530
BrooklynUS151457626
MiamiUS140577028
HoustonUS124585515

The email/SMS predicate matches selected category labels plus Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, Iterable, Attentive and Postscript slugs. The review predicate matches selected review categories plus Judge.me, Yotpo Reviews, Loox, Stamped, Okendo and Junip. These are historical detection definitions, not comprehensive audits of merchant functionality; native, custom, backend or missed integrations can satisfy the same task.

The columns overlap. For example, New York’s 73 no-selected-email/SMS matches and 177 no-selected-review matches are subsets of 377 contact-present estimated-50K+ candidates; they cannot be added into a unique prospect count. A free theme can already serve a scaled store well. A detected pixel does not demonstrate active advertising, spend or a retention problem.

Use the table to choose a verification task. A review implementer might inspect review collection and display before asking how it is managed. A designer should identify a specific storefront constraint before proposing a theme change. Neither offer follows automatically from an absent signature.

A practical local research workflow

  1. Define geography: choose city versus metropolitan area and office versus retail/warehouse location. Combine it with a niche you understand, such as Toronto skincare or New York fashion.
  2. Check merchant-owned evidence: read the current About, Contact and store-location pages; distinguish store addresses from legal boilerplate and shipping coverage. Save the URL, observation date and location type.
  3. Qualify the account: use estimated traffic and stack data as context, then inspect the actual task your service addresses. Confirm native/backend tools and the merchant’s need before proposing work.
  4. Check the contact: establish relevant role, current company connection, email verification status/age and suppression history. A generic support address is not evidence of an owner contact.
  5. Keep an evidence note: record the location source, observed task, unresolved questions and reason for inclusion. Export a narrowly supported list only within the access your product plan provides.

StoreInspect can combine recorded city, traffic and technology fields for a shortlist. Store Leads’ location guide, checked October 10, documents text, city and radius searches. These are workflow options; this article contains no comparative tool test or evidence that one database has more precise geography. Apollo, RocketReach and Snov.io are possible enrichment routes after account selection, not proof of current owner identity.

Search examples and a current location check

Keep the domain operator outside quotation marks:

  • site:myshopify.com "New York"
  • "powered by Shopify" "Toronto" "skincare"

Both patterns were submitted in a public web-search check on October 10, 2026. The first produced storefront/content matches, including references to New York in merchandise and an author’s bestseller description—examples of why a place-name hit is not an address validation. Restricting to myshopify.com also misses custom-domain stores.

The second surfaced Health Hut. Its public homepage, opened that day, lists a College Street location and a Queen Street East location in Toronto, alongside a Shopify footer link. That is direct merchant-published support for retail locations. It does not verify headquarters, membership in the April cohort, owner identity, traffic or interest in services. No contact, form or checkout interaction was performed.

A search-result snippet can point you toward a candidate. The merchant-owned page establishes what the published location claim actually says; further confirmation may still be needed for an in-person engagement.

For account qualification and outreach, see qualifying Shopify leads, researching a Shopify store and the cold-email templates.

FAQ

Does an address-filtered city mean the merchant is local?

It means the row survived the specified screen. Confirm the location type and current merchant-owned evidence; missing addresses and legal-office locations can remain.

Which city should I start with?

Choose a territory relevant to your service. The April table shows candidate volume and stored-contact coverage, not local demand, precision or current buyer budgets.

Can I find owner emails by city?

Location narrows accounts. Ownership, role and email validity require separate verification; contact_count > 0 does not establish them.

Is Google enough for a complete local list?

The searches here are discovery examples, not an exhaustive census. Database filters and web searches both need merchant-location checks.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts