Best Shopify Quiz Apps [534K-Store Study]

April 2026 research found quiz signatures on 3,403 of 534,514 stored storefronts. Compare that historical coverage with current quiz-app plans.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Best Shopify quiz apps

TL;DR

  • On April 19, 2026, 3,403 of 534,514 stored storefronts matched our quiz rule: 0.6367%. This measures detector coverage in our database, not all Shopify installations.
  • RevenueHunt had the largest matched footprint, followed by Quizify and Octane AI. Counts can overlap and do not rank recommendation quality.
  • Beauty and Food & Beverage had higher match rates than the whole cohort. Health & Wellness, at 0.499%, was below the 0.6367% overall rate.
  • The buying comparison below uses App Store information checked October 10, 2026. Jebbit's historical detections remain in the study, but its Shopify listing is now unavailable.

What the April study measured

The retained extraction contains 534,515 stored domains, of which 534,514 had a snapshot. The query selected the latest stored snapshot per domain, without a maximum snapshot-age filter. It matched the quiz app category, selected vendor slugs, and name patterns for RevenueHunt/Shop Quiz, Quizify, Octane AI, Prehook and Jebbit. RevenueHunt and Shop Quiz aliases were grouped together.

The aggregate output and extraction method are retained in our saved summary and query, collected April 19. The study did not inspect Shopify Admin, submit quizzes, test integrations, or measure quiz conversion. There is no retained manual validation sample or recall benchmark. Backend, custom, native and unsupported signatures can be missed; a missing match does not establish that a merchant lacks guided discovery.

April resultStored domainsShare
At least one matched quiz footprint3,4030.6367%
No matched quiz footprint531,11199.3633%

Historical vendor footprints

RankAppSlugStores% of all stores
1RevenueHuntrevenuehunt2,4180.4524%
2Quizifyquizify5190.0971%
3Octane AIoctane-ai4610.0862%
4Prehookprehook680.0127%
5Jebbitjebbit90.0017%

Vendor counts sum to 3,475, above the 3,403-domain union, because a domain can match multiple vendors. The denominator is every domain with a snapshot, including unmatched domains. This is a useful starting point for finding examples, but it does not establish relative customer preference, paid accounts, or complete vendor market share.

Traffic and category patterns

Traffic bands are StoreInspect estimates, not merchant analytics or revenue.

Traffic TierStoresWith Quiz AppAdoption Rate
Under 50K350,4424610.132%
50K-200K174,7912,6841.536%
200K-1M9,2282562.774%
1M-5M4824.167%
5M-20M500.000%

The match rate rises across the three largest traffic groups. The two upper groups have only 48 and five domains, so their rates should not guide a purchase decision.

CategoryStoresWith Quiz AppAdoption Rate
Beauty27,6743931.420%
Food & Beverage32,3913661.130%
Other251,0652,1280.848%
Health & Wellness14,024700.499%
Fashion77,7093020.389%
Pets4,942140.283%
Sports & Fitness13,527230.170%
Home & Garden40,108510.127%
Outdoor & Adventure9,020110.122%
Baby & Kids5,79660.104%
Hobby25,578220.086%
Jewelry18,096100.055%
Electronics7,46040.054%
Automotive5,55930.054%
Travel & Luggage1,55100.000%

Beauty's 1.420% and Food & Beverage's 1.130% exceed the overall 0.6367%. Health & Wellness is the third highest named category in this table, but its 0.499% does not exceed the overall rate. The large Other group contains 2,128 of the 3,403 matches; classification coverage limits conclusions about vertical demand.

Recorded Plus flags and adjacent apps

Stored classificationDomainsQuiz matchesMatch rate
Plus flag225,2083,2611.448%
Other recorded classification309,3061420.046%

Of quiz-positive domains, 95.8% carried the stored Plus flag. This is a detector classification, not a confirmed billing plan or evidence of enterprise budget. It cannot establish that a quiz generated revenue or that an agency engagement is affordable.

Quiz-positive domains averaged 12.81 detected apps and 11.87 pixels, compared with 4.48 and 6.33 in the unmatched group. These are public footprint counts, not paid subscriptions or enabled campaigns. The corresponding stored lead scores, 98.4 and 72.7, are constructed scores partly based on the same signals, rather than independent confirmation of commercial value.

Among quiz-positive domains, 62.0% also matched selected lifecycle apps, 67.0% matched reviews, and 47.0% matched both. The lifecycle rule covers Klaviyo, Omnisend, Attentive and Postscript; the reviews rule combines a category label with selected names. These co-detections do not show that quiz answers reach an email flow or review system.

Adjacent AppSlugStores% of quiz stores
Klaviyoklaviyo1,92556.6%
Judge.me Reviewsjudge-me1,24036.4%
Loox Reviewsloox2487.3%
Omnisendomnisend2076.1%
Okendo Reviewsokendo1364.0%
Privyprivy1223.6%
Postscript SMSpostscript-sms1123.3%
Attentiveattentive942.8%
OptiMonkopti-monk752.2%
Justunojustuno40.1%

For an implementation review, verify which answer fields leave the quiz, the consent attached to them, the destination properties and events, and how a repeat submission updates a profile. Test those steps with permitted test accounts before proposing segmentation or automation work.

Current plans to compare

These are desk checks of official Shopify App Store listings on October 10, 2026, not hands-on recommendations or performance tests. Compare the billing unit as well as the advertised starting price.

App and primary listingListed starting allowanceDecision to verify
RevenueHuntFree: 100 responses; $39/month: 500 responsesExpected response volume and the integrations included in the selected plan
Octane AI$50/month: 400 credits and two quizzesCredit consumption for the intended workflow; credits are not interchangeable with another vendor's response allowance
QuizifyFree: 50 responses; $9.99/month: 200 responses, then $0.05 per extra responseEmail integrations are listed on the $29.99 Growth plan; the entry price alone does not cover that requirement
Prehook$45/month: 600 engagements, then $0.07 per extra engagementHeadless support is listed on the $95 Standard plan; confirm the implementation and billing definition

Jebbit's listing was unavailable at the checking date and directed support to BlueConic. Its nine historical matches are not a reason to recommend an unavailable Shopify plan. This four-app comparison is a scoped shortlist, not a complete inventory of current quiz products.

To evaluate a candidate, build the same short quiz in a permitted trial: include an answer that produces no match, a changed answer, and a mobile visit. Check recommendation rules against actual inventory, accessibility, consent handling, and whether the destination receives the intended fields. Measure page and quiz behavior on the target storefront; a vendor's headless or speed positioning does not establish a performance advantage.

Historical examples and a current public observation

The April output matched Octane AI on Thrive Causemetics, Makeup By Mario and Peach & Lily, and RevenueHunt on Pacifica and Bagallery. These are dated public-signature examples, not confirmed current installations, verified billing plans, or evidence of their quiz outcomes. We have not repeated those named-store checks for this revision.

On October 10, 2026, Health Hut's public homepage displayed navigation labels “QUIZ: Find Your Serum Match” and “QUIZ: What's Your Scalp Type?” This is a concrete example of how a merchant introduces guided discovery. We did not submit either quiz, identify its provider, or evaluate its recommendations. A practical question for a merchant is whether shoppers struggle to choose a product and what answers would actually change the recommendation.

FAQ

Which app had the largest footprint?

RevenueHunt matched 2,418 domains in the April 19 cohort. That establishes historical detector coverage, not the best product for an individual merchant.

Does an unmatched store need a quiz?

No. Check its current discovery flow and ask whether a quiz would solve a specific selection problem. An unmatched domain may use custom or unsupported functionality, and simple collections may already serve its shoppers.

Are these integrations verified?

No. The study measures co-presence. The buying section reports current plan information. Neither verifies a working answer-to-profile integration on a merchant's store.

Should a headless store choose Prehook?

Its current listing includes headless support on Standard. Verify the exact storefront architecture, allowance, accessibility and observed performance in a trial before choosing it.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts