Shopify Wishlist Apps: A Dated 192K Store Study

A March 2026 StoreInspect study compares visible wishlist-related signatures. Evaluate current Swym, Growave and Swish plans with scoped adoption data.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20265 min read

Shopify wishlist apps

A wishlist can help shoppers save or share products. Whether it helps your store depends on the buying journey, the existing theme and how customers use the feature.

In our March 2, 2026 extraction, 6,225 of 192,464 stores with snapshots, 3.23%, matched the study's wishlist-related predicate. That is a dated public-signature result. It does not mean that the remaining stores lack save-for-later functionality or need a wishlist app.

How the historical study works

The query selects one latest available snapshot per store, without a successful-scrape filter or observation-age cutoff. It matches the wishlist category or names/slugs containing wishlist, Swym or Growave. Including Growave identifies a bundled product; it does not confirm that its wishlist module is enabled.

Custom, theme-based and headless implementations can be missed. Unrecognized apps can also be missed. Detection rules, not the complete Shopify installation market, define this cohort.

The retained output is wishlist-data-summary.md, with definitions in wishlist-stats.ts. Queries ran separately: the opening split contains 186,239 unmatched stores, while later profile queries contain 186,240. We retain each query's own denominator rather than treating the output as one synchronized snapshot.

Provider matches and overlap

Historical provider labelDistinct matched storesShare of 6,259 provider presences
Swym Wishlist4,76376.10%
Growave80912.93%
Wishlist King68510.94%
Wishlist Plus20.03%

Each provider count deduplicates stores within that group. A store can appear in multiple groups. The 6,259 denominator sums provider presences, while 6,225 is the unique-store union. The multi-provider query reports 6,191 stores with one group and 34 with two.

Swym is the most frequently matched provider in this historical panel. That does not establish global market ownership, superior results or why a merchant chose it. Wishlist King is a historical detector label; the current product is Swish.

Differences by estimated traffic and category

Stored estimated visits/monthStoresWishlist-related matchesRate
Under 50K160,4263,2192.01%
50K–200K30,4762,7288.95%
200K–1M1,51826617.52%
1M–5M37924.32%
5M–20M7342.86%

The 200K–1M rate is about 8.7 times the under-50K rate. This is a cross-sectional comparison of stored estimates, not evidence that merchants add wishlists after reaching a traffic milestone. The top two tiers are too small for a broad recommendation.

CategoryStoresMatchesRate
Jewelry13,8117465.40%
Baby & Kids4,4382154.84%
Fashion46,8802,0704.42%
Beauty14,4735874.06%
Home & Garden26,6328793.30%
Electronics5,8301192.04%
Food & Beverage18,0513151.75%
Automotive3,909641.64%
Pets3,479531.52%

Fashion had the largest matched count among the categories in the output; Jewelry had the highest within-category rate. These are different questions. Neither result measures AOV, consideration time, gift buying or sales recovered by a wishlist.

For a jewelry store, test whether shoppers want to save comparisons or share a gift list. For a food store, ask whether they save gift boxes or seasonal products. Category stereotypes are a poor substitute for observing the actual journey.

The matched store profile

The later profile query compares 6,225 matched stores with 186,240 unmatched stores.

MetricMatchedUnmatched
Mean raw app records3.81.7
Mean raw pixel records6.44.6
Stored Plus flag47.71%13.82%
Mean internal LeadFit score87.764.9
Mean contact records2.71.4

The Plus share is about 3.5 times as high among matched stores. The reverse comparison is different: the separate plan query found 2,970 / 28,715 flagged stores matching, 10.34%, versus 3,255 / 163,750 unflagged stores, 1.99%, about 5.2 times. A stored flag is not merchant verification, and unflagged does not guarantee a standard plan.

Raw app records include detected payment and other entries. LeadFit partly uses technology inputs, so its higher value is not independent evidence of revenue or optimization.

The pixel query found Google Ads signatures on 58.38% of matched stores versus 34.85% of unmatched stores: about 1.7 times the detection rate. It did not measure 70% more spend. Clarity and Hotjar signatures similarly cannot prove active behavior analysis.

Klaviyo signatures appeared on 2,343 matched stores, 37.64%, versus 19.11% in that query's unmatched cohort. Attentive appeared on 197, 3.16%, versus 0.79%; Rebuy on 224, 3.60%, versus 1.16%. These are associations, not proof of a functioning integration, a retargeting audience or a causal sales lift.

Theme comparisons found 3,357 / 69,670 paid-theme stores matching, 4.82%; 1,275 / 37,400 custom-theme stores, 3.41%; and 1,593 / 85,395 free-theme stores, 1.87%. The study did not test theme integration quality.

Swym, Growave and Swish today

This comparison uses primary listings checked October 10, 2026. It is desk research, not a hands-on performance test. USD monthly plan prices and allowances can change.

Current productListed entry planIntegration and cost question
Swym Wishlist PlusStarter: $29.99/month, 3,000 wishlist actions/month, 30-day trialPro, $59.99/month with 10,000 actions, lists Klaviyo and other integrations. Confirm what counts as an action.
GrowaveFree: 200 orders/month with loyalty, wishlist and reviews; Entry: $15/month with 500 ordersEntry lists one integration and $20 per extra 100 orders. Determine which bundled features and integrations you actually need.
Swish, formerly Wishlist KingBasic Shopify free allowance: first 500 lifetime saves; Shopify-plan tier: $29/monthAdvanced-plan tier is $49/month; Plus is $99/month with up to 100K monthly site sessions. Confirm the appropriate tier and allowance.

Swym's current listing describes anonymous lists, sharing, reminders, price-drop/restock alerts and APIs. Its plan table allocates external integrations to Pro and API/SDK access to Premium. Do not assume all advertised features exist on Starter.

Growave's listing presents a bundled loyalty, reviews and wishlist platform. Growth, $199/month with 1,500 orders, lists back-in-stock wishlist emails; Plus, $499/month with 3,000 orders, lists headless API/SDK and unlimited integrations. Compare the cost of migrating existing loyalty and review data as well as the wishlist module.

Swish's listing advertises advanced analytics, alerts and Klaviyo, GA4 and Meta integrations. The old portrayal of Wishlist King as a $4.99 tool with only basic analytics is obsolete. Free Basic uses a lifetime saves allowance, not a monthly reset.

The panel does not establish that any of these has the “deepest” integration. Test the specific event payloads, triggers and customer identity behavior you need.

Inspect existing save functionality before installing

Check product, collection and cart pages for save buttons. Try the existing function as a guest, a logged-in customer and on a second device. A theme or custom implementation can serve the need without a detected app.

App blocks provide placement; they do not themselves implement persistent lists. Custom code can supply persistence and integration, but development, maintenance and privacy work still have costs. A browser-local list may be suitable for a limited use case; verify what survives storage clearing and how customers understand that behavior.

For each shortlisted app:

  1. Save a variant, change its availability and price, and inspect the saved item.
  2. Test guest-to-account merging and cross-device access.
  3. Share a list and check its access controls.
  4. Confirm consent before sending marketing messages or using advertising audiences.
  5. Trigger an integration event and verify the correct product, variant and customer.
  6. Test the theme on mobile, with keyboard navigation and in each supported language.
  7. Check migration/export access and removal behavior.

Do wishlists increase sales?

This study cannot answer that. Shoppers who save products may already be more interested than other visitors, so their conversion rate is not the causal effect of the feature. The earlier unsourced conversion and AOV lifts have been removed.

Measure engagement, returns to saved products and completed purchases. For a credible effect estimate, compare suitable randomly assigned groups or another justified design, account for seasonality and define the metric beforehand. Include subscription, integration and message costs. A single attributed sale is not automatically incremental profit.

For agencies, use StoreInspect to locate public examples and research the store. Confirm the existing save/share experience and ask about customer needs before proposing a wishlist. An absent signature is a question to investigate, not a ready-made sales gap.

Disclosure: Some links in this article may be affiliate links. If you purchase through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts