Shopify Paid Ads Agency Leads [562K-Store Study]

Shopify paid ads agency leads: 562,576 stored accounts underpin a dated research note; current ad-count coverage shows why rechecks matter.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20265 min read

Shopify paid ads agency leads

Research Counts and Current Qualification

  • A May 3, 2026 research note records 562,576 stored accounts and 177,241 estimated-50K+ accounts with advertising signals. The complete May result packet has not been recovered.
  • The same note records 70,801 accounts with saved verified contacts and 4,399 with saved verified outreach-role matches. These are historical coverage, not a current send list.
  • A separate October 10 coverage query found 7,542 domains with positive saved Meta ad counts, but only 1,007 had an ad-scrape timestamp within the preceding 30 days.
  • Tags, saved ad counts and missing selected app signatures are research context. They do not establish spend, ROAS, purchase intent or a broken workflow.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

Paid ads agencies need two separate decisions: which accounts deserve a current check, and which confirmed task makes the service relevant. A Meta Pixel can survive an old setup; a positive saved ad count can be stale. Neither justifies an assertion about a merchant's current budget.

What Survives from the May Study

Our dated internal research note retains these principal results:

May 3 Research CutRecorded Accounts
All stored accounts in the pull562,576
Estimated 50K+ traffic with an advertising signal177,241
That signal cohort with a saved verified contact70,801
That signal cohort with a saved verified outreach-role match4,399
Estimated 50K+ with positive saved Meta ad count4,404
Meta tag with no positive Meta ads recorded133,919
Positive saved Meta count and no detected email app1,184
Meta + Google signals without TikTok Pixel58,415
Advertising signal + email, no detected popup app28,609
Estimated 200K+ advertising signal with saved verified outreach-role match1,050

These overlapping cuts should not be added together. They are attributed to a narrative research note, not a recovered full query output. The retained same-name summary was overwritten by a July 22 extraction with 933,765 accounts and different results. July is a different cohort and is not evidence for May's detailed tables.

We have removed the unretained May channel, traffic, category and contact-intersection tables. Their internal arithmetic alone cannot verify their source. The original query/detector version is also not retained, so the table above is a historical record rather than a claim that the May pull was reproduced.

The available script defines advertising signals as a positive saved Meta ad count OR a detected Meta/Facebook, Google Ads, TikTok or Pinterest pixel. Google Analytics, Tag Manager and Merchant Center alone do not qualify. Latest public snapshots and saved ad counts have no recency cutoff in that script; missing detection lists become empty and a missing Meta count becomes zero. "No positive count recorded" therefore includes unknown coverage, not just confirmed absence of ads.

For practical research, see How to Find Shopify Stores Running Paid Ads and Can You See Shopify Ad Spend?.

October Ad-Count Coverage Is a Separate Study

The retained read-only coverage query ran on October 10 at 12:36:38 UTC across 1,754,781 stored domains, without a liveness filter.

Coverage MeasureDomains
Positive stored Meta ad count7,542
Positive count and ad-scrape timestamp within preceding 30 days1,007
Positive count without that recent timestamp6,535

Only 13.4% of positive-count domains had that recent timestamp. This is freshness coverage of stored observations, not a count of validated current advertisers. The packet does not retain Page matching or a verified Ad Library query, spend, ad performance or a join to the May traffic/contact cohorts. It cannot refresh the May shortlist by subtraction or establish advertiser growth between the two pulls.

Source: our retained October 10 query and its output. Before referencing an active ad, manually confirm the merchant's Page and a current visible ad in the Meta Ad Library, recording the URL and date. Even a confirmed current ad does not reveal private budget, ROAS or agency intent.

Match a Confirmed Task to the Offer

Public Research ContextWhat to Confirm Before a Pitch
Current Page-matched Meta adCreative/landing-page observation and who owns the task
Meta tag, no ads recordedWhether public coverage missed activity; do not assert dormancy
Google Ads tagActual campaign and merchant-confirmed feed or measurement task
Meta + Google, no TikTok tagWhether another channel is appropriate and already tracked elsewhere
Email signature, no selected popupWhether native, embedded or custom capture already serves the task
No selected review/support signatureWhether the function exists natively or through an invisible tool
High estimated trafficMerchant-confirmed economics, buying process and service budget

A missing TikTok tag is not proof of unused TikTok advertising. A missing popup does not mean no list capture. Choose one observation you can actually show, then ask about the current process. The historical cuts are hypotheses for selecting research, not a ranking of likely buyers.

The Shopify CRO Agency Leads, Shopify Email Agency Leads and Shopify SMS Agency Leads studies can help define adjacent tasks. They do not establish a problem at an individual account.

An Analytics-App Gap Is Not a Measurement Diagnosis

The available script's selected analytics flag mixes attribution vendors such as Triple Whale, Northbeam, Elevar and Littledata with Hotjar, Lucky Orange and Bugsnag name/category matches. These cover different functions. Google Analytics is a separate pixel flag; native Shopify Analytics and server-side measurement can be invisible to this app screen.

The original 157,624-domain May count for this flag is not independently retained and has been withdrawn. Even a verified missing-signature count would not establish inadequate measurement. For an attribution offer, ask how the merchant reconciles reporting and what decision is difficult. For behavioral analysis, identify an actual public usability observation. For technical diagnostics, confirm a specific failure. Do not combine those tasks into "your tracking is broken."

Validate the Person After the Account

The current script's email-availability rule requires a filled-in email address not marked bounced; that still does not establish delivery. Its verified-status check requires a saved verified status but no filled-in address, method or age check. The combined role/verified rule applies to the same contact record, but broad executive, manager, ecommerce, marketing, performance, acquisition and digital title matching does not establish who buys agency services. The original May definitions are not versioned, so exact contact semantics cannot be reconstructed from the later code alone.

For a live campaign, confirm the domain and current observation, ask or research who owns the specific task, validate the selected person's employment and email with method/date, deduplicate and suppress customers, opt-outs, bounces and recent contacts. A Plus flag, paid theme, app count or lead score is context rather than confirmed billing, budget or authority.

Use Shopify Contact Data Quality, Shopify Contact Enrichment Workflow and Shopify Outreach Suppression Lists.

An Illustrative First Message

After actually inspecting a current Page-matched ad and landing page:

"I saw [specific ad] in your Page's public library on [date]. Its landing page shows [specific observation]. How does your team handle [related task] today? We help with [actual service]; I can share the observation if that task is relevant."

If only a tag is observed, say that and ask whether the channel is in use. Do not claim a teardown was prepared unless it was, or infer wasted spend, ad fatigue, poor ROAS or dormant accounts from public detection. For message structure, see Cold Email Templates for Shopify Stores.

A future segment test could compare qualified replies or opportunities per delivered email, with consistent contact validation, offer and observation age. The historical study contains no such outcome comparison.

FAQ

Does the 177,241 count identify advertisers today?

No. It is an advertising-signal cohort recorded in a May 3 research note. The full historical output is missing; current activity requires a fresh, dated check.

What does the October 7,542 count establish?

A positive saved Meta ad count at 7,542 stored domains. Only 1,007 had an ad-scrape timestamp within 30 days, and Page matching was not validated in that packet. It does not establish current spend or refresh the May contact cohort.

Is a verified-role record ready to email?

It is a saved-status match. Confirm the specific person's current role and chosen email, then apply suppression before using it in a campaign.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts