Shopify Decision Maker Contacts [741K-Contact Study]

An April 2026 study of 741,267 contact records distinguishes verified email and role heuristics from confirmed decision-making responsibility.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20265 min read

Shopify contact research

A store-level email address and a person who can evaluate your offer are different things. StoreInspect's April 27, 2026 extraction makes that difference visible: 418,388 of 555,842 stores had a contact record, but 5,980 had a filled-in verified email attached to the study's decision-role heuristic.

That 1.1% figure measures a narrow combination of recorded fields. It does not measure current employment, buying authority or willingness to reply.

The April contact coverage ladder

The extraction contained 741,267 contact records, including 686,765 email rows, across 555,842 store records. Contact records are not necessarily unique people.

Recorded conditionDistinct storesShare of all stores
Any contact record418,38875.3%
Filled-in email with verified status183,08232.9%
Contact matching the decision-role heuristic23,0914.2%
Verified email plus that role heuristic5,9801.1%
Role heuristic plus a LinkedIn URL5,6251.0%
Two or more contacts matching the role heuristic2,1260.4%

The last row counts recorded contacts, not a confirmed buying committee. Another 395,297 stores had contacts without a match to the decision-role rule. A generic inbox can still be useful for asking who handles a specific function; its absence from the role-qualified group does not make it unusable.

Method and age: these are the retained April 27 results from StoreInspect's contact records. The email check required a filled-in address and a stored verified status. The output did not report verification-age or employment-observation distributions. A LinkedIn URL means the field was populated, not that the profile was checked that day.

What the role labels actually mean

The decision-role rule accepted normalized founder, CEO, cofounder, COO, CFO, CMO, CTO, VP, head, director, ecommerce-manager and operations roles. It also accepted title text containing owner, founder, chief, president, “head of,” director, ecommerce, e-commerce, growth, marketing or operations.

That rule is separate from the mutually exclusive buckets below. A plain manager did not automatically qualify. An owner title could match the decision rule without entering the Founder or CEO bucket.

Historical role bucketContact recordsVerified emailsLinkedIn URLsStores with verified email in bucket
Founder or CEO23,7534,53114,0334,027
Broad marketing/growth or head/VP bucket7,8343,0667,7921,799
Ecommerce1,4755771,469432
Operations3,1801,2713,151993
Technical823234731201
Manager or director17,2265,87517,2182,428
Finance432141428139
Other recorded role38,0717,63337,0623,369
Unknown role648,473233,9092,746180,201

The original mapping put every normalized head or VP in the broad marketing bucket before checking ecommerce, technical or operations titles. Consequently, its 3,066 verified emails cannot be treated as 3,066 confirmed marketing contacts. The other buckets are title heuristics too. These historical counts are preserved for transparency; a corrected functional mapping has not been re-extracted here.

Use the actual title and current company profile to decide whether the person handles your offer. Do not export an entire bucket as if its label established responsibility.

Account size changes coverage, not authority

The study also separated store records by their stored estimated monthly traffic tier.

Estimated tierStoresAny contactVerified emailVerified email plus decision-role heuristic
Under 50K357,055248,206104,0911,530
50K–200K188,255160,66274,1033,452
200K–1M10,4769,4684,858981

The remaining 56 records in tiers above 1M were too small a group for a useful general recommendation. Across all tiers of 50K or more, 198,787 stores included 170,182 with contacts, 78,991 with verified email and 4,450 with the verified-email role match.

Those are estimated traffic bands, not revenue or headcount. A busier storefront may require more routing work rather than giving a founder unilateral responsibility.

Selected categories illustrate the difference between account coverage and role-qualified coverage:

Stored categoryStoresStores with verified emailVerified email plus role heuristic
Fashion & Apparel76,77126,6411,110
Beauty & Cosmetics27,80310,720780
Food & Beverages32,12412,845563
Home & Garden37,88814,155417
Jewelry & Accessories17,3056,040246
Health & Wellness13,1425,506224
Sports & Fitness12,8544,949180
Electronics & Gadgets7,0882,832112
Baby & Kids5,4942,152104
Pets & Animals4,7021,79445

These are selected category counts, not a ranking of response rates. The study collected no campaign or purchase outcomes.

Choose a route from the work you want to discuss

The following is a routing hypothesis to validate manually, rather than an outcome-tested ordering:

OfferFunction to check firstPossible fallback
Email or retention servicesMarketing or ecommerceFounder at a small team
Conversion researchEcommerce or marketingPerson responsible for the storefront
Development or integrationsTechnical or ecommerceOperations for a systems project
Inventory or fulfillmentOperationsEcommerce
Shopify appFunction that owns the relevant workflowAsk the general inbox to route you

A large detected app stack can help you identify integrations to discuss. It does not establish paid subscriptions or a software budget. Similarly, a founder title does not prove the person manages each workflow.

Build an account-first contact record

  1. Define a specific offer and the function likely to own it.
  2. Inspect the store's visible workflow and record the observation date.
  3. Read the contact's full title, rather than relying on the historical bucket.
  4. Check the person's current company affiliation using a current company page or profile.
  5. Check whether the address, verification status and verification date are available. Treat an unknown verification date as unknown.
  6. Use a populated LinkedIn URL as a lead for verification, not proof of employment.
  7. Keep the smallest relevant set of contacts. If the route is unclear, ask who handles the workflow instead of messaging several people on an assumed committee.

StoreInspect combines store research fields with contact fields; inspect the current record before revealing or exporting it. Evaluate any contact provider using a sample of the exact role and geography you need. This study does not establish that competing providers lack technology data or that StoreInspect has every decision maker.

Before sending, check the rules that apply to the recipient and your sending setup. The FTC's business email guide and Google's sender guidelines provide primary references; email verification alone does not establish permission to contact someone.

What should you do when no named contact is available?

Start with a relevant store-level channel and ask a narrow routing question: “Who handles subscription operations for this store?” Keep the request tied to a real workflow. The April data shows that generic contact coverage was much broader than title-qualified coverage, but it does not measure whether that approach gets replies.

Is a verified email a verified decision maker?

No. Verified is an email status. The 5,980-store count combines that status with a title/role rule. Current employment, functional responsibility and purchase authority still need to be checked.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts