Shopify SMS Agency Leads [561K-Store Study]

Shopify SMS agency leads: 561K-store study finds 110,599 historical email-platform candidates without selected dedicated SMS signatures.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20268 min read

Shopify SMS agency leads

What the May Study Found

  • On May 1, 2026, StoreInspect analyzed 561,440 stored domains with a traffic tier and latest snapshot.
  • 110,599 estimated-50K+ domains had an email-platform signature and no selected dedicated-SMS signature; 98,515 also matched the advertising-signal rule.
  • The Klaviyo subset contained 70,958 domains. This does not establish that Klaviyo SMS was disabled.
  • 47,879 broad-cohort domains had a saved verified-contact flag, but only 1,847 had a saved verified marketing/ecommerce-role match. Neither count is a current campaign list.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

The practical question is whether a merchant has a specific, consented messaging task that its current system does not cover. A missing Postscript or Attentive signature can suggest a question to research. It cannot answer that question or establish that SMS is the next channel the merchant should buy.

Method and Definitions

The retained May 1 query and summary use the latest available public app and pixel snapshot plus stored traffic tiers and contact records. There is no snapshot-age cutoff and no retained verification-method or verification-age distribution. Missing app and pixel lists are treated as empty. Estimated traffic is not a measured sales or budget figure; 50K+ is an initial screening hypothesis.

SignalExact Scope
Dedicated SMSPostscript, Attentive, Yotpo SMSBump and Recart app signatures, or an Attentive pixel
EmailAn email-category match or selected ESP signatures, including Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, Privy and Shopify Email where detected
Advertising signalMeta or TikTok or Google Ads pixel, or a positive saved Meta ad count
Contact recordAt least one saved contact, not necessarily an email address
Verified contactAt least one email entry marked verified; this check does not require a filled-in address
Verified marketing/ecommerceThe same contact record matches a broad role/title rule and has a saved verified email entry

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager are not part of the advertising rule. None of its branches establishes current spend. A saved positive Meta count has no retained Page-match validation or observation-age requirement here.

The role rule includes CMO, VP, head, director, ecommerce manager and generic manager, or title text such as marketing, growth, ecommerce, retention, lifecycle, CRM or digital. It is not proof of purchasing responsibility. A domain's generic verified-contact flag may refer to a different person from its role match.

Source: our retained query and its summary. These are historical coverage observations, with no reply, retainer-sale or client-performance outcomes.

The Historical Account Cohorts

SegmentStoresContact RecordVerified ContactQuestion to Validate
50K+ email stores with no visible SMS layer110,59995,90347,879Is SMS enabled inside the existing ESP?
50K+ paid-media + email stores with no visible SMS layer98,51585,43143,079Is an active campaign confirmed, and is SMS relevant?
50K+ Klaviyo stores with no visible SMS layer70,95861,77032,676Does the merchant already use Klaviyo SMS?
50K+ email + reviews stores with no visible SMS layer58,54251,26726,385Which post-purchase messages exist and need consent?
50K+ Klaviyo + reviews stores with no visible SMS layer41,97136,84619,768Are review and lifecycle flows already coordinated?
200K+ email stores with no visible SMS layer7,0886,4593,446Who owns channel strategy and consent?
50K+ subscription + email stores with no visible SMS layer6,5185,6893,000Is a recurring offer currently available?

Segments overlap and should not be added together. They provide platform context for research; no cohort is proven easier to sell. The 98,515 count is an advertising-signal subset, not a paid-demand market estimate.

Email-Platform Context

Email PlatformAll Stores50K+ Stores50K+ No Visible SMSNo Visible SMS RateVerified Contact
Klaviyo111,53875,85870,95893.5%32,676
Mailchimp66,22327,84226,96796.9%10,970
Omnisend17,36910,3229,89395.8%3,878
No visible email app352,39384,76484,71999.9%28,020

The rates divide the no-detected-dedicated-SMS count by each platform's estimated-50K+ count. Multiple ESP signatures can coexist. The no-visible-email row is outside the core email-defined cohort and does not establish absence of email marketing.

Klaviyo supplies a specific initial question: does the merchant use SMS within Klaviyo, through another provider, or at all? Its 70,958-domain subset contained 61,770 with a contact record, 32,676 with a saved verified contact and 1,263 with a saved verified marketing/ecommerce match. 90.3% matched the advertising-signal rule and 59.1% matched reviews. Those are co-detections, not proof of configured flows, consent or a channel-expansion need.

For platform selection, see Best Shopify SMS Marketing Apps and Best Shopify Email Marketing Apps.

Dedicated Signatures Are a Limited Slice

The selected SMS union was 10,457 domains, or 1.86% of the May sample.

Visible SMS SignalStoresShare of Detected Union50K+ StoresAvg Score
Postscript SMS5,38051.4%3,20989.0
Attentive app3,52533.7%3,16097.4
Yotpo SMSBump1,44913.9%1,04096.1
Attentive pixel only2001.9%17993.6
Recart1291.2%11297.8

Vendor rows can overlap, so the displayed shares are not exclusive market shares. Postscript had the largest detected count; Attentive's detected app cohort had a larger estimated-50K+ proportion. This does not establish which platform performs better or which agencies win more clients.

Built-in Klaviyo or Omnisend SMS, backend/custom messaging and checkout-only workflows can be invisible. Native Shopify Messaging also supports SMS marketing campaigns for opted-in customers in supported countries, as checked October 10. Its marketing campaigns are distinct from order/shipping notifications. The May dedicated-signature cohort has not been expanded retrospectively. Shopify Messaging SMS documentation.

Traffic and Category Screens

Traffic TierStoresEmail StoresVisible SMSEmail With No Visible SMS
Under 50K358,62790,9982,96288,047
50K-200K191,735109,6856,210103,511
200K-1M11,0188,3231,2767,056
1M+6041932

The 50K–200K tier accounts for 103,511 of the broad candidates; the 1M+ tier has 32. These counts can guide batch size, but a higher tier does not establish a viable retainer budget. Choose a threshold that fits your actual service and validate it with merchant conversations.

The advertising-signal subset has this category context:

CategoryStoresVerified ContactKlaviyoReviewsLoyalty
Other61,40424,50961.8%46.6%14.1%
Fashion13,5846,22871.4%71.1%16.0%
Beauty6,9003,37274.0%87.2%39.6%
Food & Beverage5,6732,72168.7%59.4%21.0%
Home & Garden2,9581,73167.2%50.9%11.9%
Jewelry1,42982564.5%45.6%14.6%
Health & Wellness1,24773473.8%64.4%19.1%
Sports & Fitness1,12564572.5%52.9%16.2%
Outdoor & Adventure73343472.6%60.3%13.0%
Electronics58030364.5%52.2%11.9%

Fashion is the largest labeled category in the displayed table. Beauty has greater review and loyalty co-detection than the other displayed categories. Neither pattern proves repeat-purchase behavior, readiness or a superior response rate. Before using replenishment, drops or VIP access as an angle, confirm the product offer and the merchant's messaging task. "Other" needs further classification before a category-specific campaign.

Advertising Tags Provide Context

Detected Tag CombinationStoresVerified ContactKlaviyoReviewsAvg Pixels
Meta + Google33,07014,81063.7%54.7%12.1
Meta only22,1608,66154.9%41.7%10.0
Google only18,7008,56168.8%58.3%9.4
Meta + Google + TikTok15,8827,39275.4%65.5%14.4
Meta + TikTok6,7092,73268.8%56.2%11.8
Google + TikTok1,07851377.3%62.2%12.3
TikTok only68027364.4%47.8%9.4
Positive saved Meta ad count without these tags23613770.8%45.8%7.2

The first seven combinations describe detected tags. The final row captures a positive saved Meta count without those tags; all eight total 98,515. A historical Meta+Google signature can motivate checking a current campaign, but does not justify "you are running paid acquisition" in an email.

If you want to compare candidate segments, predefine qualified replies or opportunities per delivered email and keep offer, contact verification and observation age comparable. No such comparison was performed for this study.

Contact Coverage Is a Separate Gate

List CutStoresAvg ScoreAvg AppsAvg PixelsClassified PlusReviewsLoyalty
50K+ email stores with no visible SMS layer110,59998.39.211.096.0%52.9%16.3%
Email/no-SMS + contact record95,90398.59.311.096.6%53.5%16.4%
Email/no-SMS + verified contact47,87998.39.111.195.7%55.1%17.5%
Email/no-SMS + verified marketing/ecom contact1,84798.49.011.793.8%60.0%30.8%
Paid-media email/no-SMS + verified contact43,07998.39.111.595.7%56.4%17.8%
Klaviyo/no-SMS + verified marketing/ecom contact1,26398.810.213.496.0%66.3%33.3%

Plus is a stored classification rather than merchant-confirmed billing status. Scores are constructed research attributes, not measured likelihood to buy. Higher app or pixel counts do not establish functioning lifecycle workflows.

Use these historical counts to plan enrichment, then confirm the selected person's current employment and SMS responsibility. Record the chosen email's verification method and date, deduplicate people and domains, and suppress prior bounces, customers, opt-outs and recently contacted records before sending. See Shopify Contact Data Quality and Shopify Outreach Suppression Lists.

A Qualification Workflow and Illustrative Message

  1. Choose one historical cohort whose platform/category context fits your service.
  2. Recheck the current storefront and public capture controls, recording the date. Ask the merchant about ESP/native SMS and checkout flows that cannot be inferred publicly; do not enter checkout merely to investigate.
  3. Confirm a particular task, such as consented product-drop alerts or replenishment reminders, and the person responsible.
  4. Compare the existing provider and native capability before recommending an additional platform.
  5. Validate the selected contact and send one observation-based question.

An illustrative Klaviyo opener after a genuine dated recheck:

"On [date], we detected a Klaviyo signature on [domain], but not one of the dedicated SMS signatures we track. That check cannot tell whether you use Klaviyo SMS or Shopify Messaging. How do you handle opted-in product-drop alerts today? We help with [specific task], if it is something your current setup does not cover."

Only say you prepared an audit after doing that work. Only mention subscriptions, a popup or review collection after confirming the relevant public offer. A visible subscription app does not establish churn, and an ESP does not establish an available SMS consent list.

For broader list design, see Shopify Prospecting Filters, How to Sell to Shopify Stores and Cold Email Templates for Shopify Stores.

Keep Prospecting Separate from Customer SMS

Do not cold text a number from an account-research record. Confirm applicable consent and opt-out requirements with counsel for the exact client/platform workflow. A public phone number is not an opt-in record.

As checked October 10, 2026, the accessible FCC unwanted-calls/texts page describes enforcement against illegal calls and texts. The detailed FCC consent guide and the old PDF could not be accessed during this review; this article therefore does not assert a universal written-consent rule or resolve exceptions. The FTC CAN-SPAM guide is email-specific and covers commercial B2B email as well as bulk messages.

For a proposed customer-SMS implementation, review the opt-in source, disclosure, sending region, message type, quiet-hour controls, opt-outs and platform settings before launch. Those checks are not supplied by the May storefront dataset.

FAQ

Does the study show 110,599 stores without SMS?

No. It shows estimated-50K+ email-platform domains without the selected dedicated-SMS signatures in the May 1 study. Built-in ESP, native, backend and custom SMS are outside that definition.

Which contacts can I send to?

The 47,879 saved-verified and 1,847 saved-verified-role counts are historical coverage. Select and revalidate an actual person's address and responsibility, then apply suppression. Neither count proves current deliverability or buying authority.

Is Klaviyo the best SMS agency segment?

The 70,958-domain Klaviyo subset offers platform-specific research context. A current check and merchant confirmation are needed to find a real task; comparative sales performance was not measured.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts