Shopify Affiliate Apps: Costs and a 194K Store Study

A March 2026 study found tracked affiliate or referral footprints on 5,621 stores. Compare current app fees, native Collabs and program economics.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Shopify affiliate and referral apps

What the study measures

In our March 2, 2026 extraction, 5,621 of 193,717 stores with snapshots (2.90%) had a tracked referral app or affiliate network pixel. That measures recognized public footprints, not the share of Shopify merchants operating a program. Native, manual, custom and checkout-only tracking can escape detection; a visible script can remain after a program stops.

The practical decision has two parts: can you recruit relevant partners or customer advocates, and can the resulting orders cover commissions, rewards and operating costs? App popularity cannot answer either question for your store.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

Method and limits

The retained research used the latest stored snapshot for each store, matching referral-category apps or seven selected app slugs, and affiliate-category pixels or nine selected network names. It joined stored category, estimated traffic tier and detected Plus status. The database contained 193,719 stores; 193,717 had snapshots. Individual snapshot ages were not retained. This is a historical convenience sample, with no merchant program audit, order attribution, revenue or profitability measurement.

The overview recorded 220 stores with referral-app matches, 5,464 with network-pixel matches and 63 with both: 220 + 5,464 − 63 = 5,621 unique positive stores. The app breakdown returned only Superfiliate, split between 160 slug-bearing and 60 null-slug records. This detector cannot rank the current market share of all the apps compared below.

The overview's negative group was 188,096 stores. A separate metrics query recorded 188,097, a one-store discrepancy in the retained output; we do not merge those denominators or claim an exact reconstructed panel.

Historical network signatures

Stored pixel nameStores with that signature
ShareASale2,387
Awin2,153
Rakuten Advertising656
Impact356
Refersion329
AvantLink133
Skimlinks131
Partnerize45
Pepperjam (Partnerize)44

These are overlapping raw signature counts. Adding ShareASale and Awin does not produce a unique network share. The retained combination table's 448 stores represents the exact Awin + ShareASale combination with no referral-app match; other combinations also contain both networks, so 448 is not the complete intersection.

ShareASale is a legacy label here. Awin announced that its platform closed on October 6, 2025. Awin's plugin documentation says legacy tracking can continue while the plugins receive maintenance only. March 2026 detections therefore cannot establish a separate active ShareASale network or justify a new signup recommendation. Review the current Awin program, migration and tracking terms directly. Awin closure announcement, plugin migration guidance. Checked October 10, 2026.

Footprints by estimated traffic and category

Estimated monthly trafficSnapshot storesPositive storesPositive rate
Under 50K161,5312,1271.32%
50K–200K30,6253,21410.49%
200K–1M1,51727117.86%
1M and above44920.45%

The last row combines 6 of 37 stores in the 1M–5M tier and 3 of 7 in the 5M–20M tier. Its small denominator makes it unsuitable for a broad enterprise benchmark. Traffic estimates are not orders or program revenue.

CategorySnapshot storesPositive storesPositive rate
Health & Wellness9,4314815.10%
Beauty14,5847355.04%
Travel & Luggage849374.36%
Electronics5,8852384.04%
Baby & Kids4,4561563.50%
Outdoor & Adventure5,8921793.04%
Fashion47,0821,3792.93%
Food & Beverage18,1345062.79%
Home & Garden26,8087292.72%
Sports & Fitness9,1522472.70%
Jewelry13,8603722.26%
Pets3,495862.46%
Hobby14,5321861.28%
Automotive3,944501.27%

These differences help choose stores for closer research. The negative group is not an addressable market of merchants missing a program. First inspect program pages, creator signup links and the merchant's actual workflow.

Companion apps and Plus labels

Klaviyo appeared on 66.52% of positive stores versus 18.31% of negative stores; Rebuy on 10.32% versus 0.96%; Attentive on 8.31% versus 0.64%; and Mailchimp on 12.17% versus 13.26%. These are cross-sectional co-detections. They do not measure SMS conversion, upsell lift, customer retention or migration from Mailchimp.

The Plus-classified group had 3,038 positives among 28,965 stores (10.49%); the other group had 2,583 among 164,752 (1.57%). Positive stores were 54.05% Plus-classified, while the overall snapshot cohort was 14.95%. A detected plan label does not establish budget, an active subscription or tracking reliability. Higher lead-fit scores also partly reflect the apps and pixels used as scoring inputs, rather than independent evidence of commercial success.

Compare the workflow before the app

An affiliate program usually pays partners for attributed sales. A customer referral program rewards an existing customer for introducing another customer. Influencer work can also involve gifted products or fixed fees without a commission. A product may support several of these models; ReferralCandy, for example, now explicitly supports affiliate programs as well as customer referrals.

The comparison below is primary-source desk research checked October 10, 2026, not a hands-on tracking-accuracy test. Prices are USD monthly list prices; caps, usage charges and external payout costs matter. Confirm the selected plan and contract before migration.

AppPublished entry option and selected paid planWorkflow to evaluate
UpPromoteFree plan reviews up to $3,000 referral sales/month; Growth $29.99 + 2% of successful referral sales, with 300 referrals/month reviewedLink/coupon tracking, commission rules and approvals; paid auto-payout and anti-leak features vary by tier
GoAffProFree plan lists unlimited affiliates and revenue; Premium $49/monthStart with a branded portal; evaluate Premium for a custom domain, bulk email and multi-level rules
RefersionFree Marketplace listing; Launch $39 + 3% of affiliate-generated salesFull program tracking and payouts require distinguishing Launch from the limited free marketplace option
ReferralCandyBasic $9 + 10.5%; Grow $79 + 3.5%; Scale $249 + 1.5%; Enterprise $799 + 0.25% of referral salesAffiliate and customer-referral workflows; compare fee exposure as attributed sales change
Social SnowballSnow Day starts at $249 + 3% of affiliate revenue; Blizzard starts at $899 with a custom planPost-purchase referrals, influencer management and payouts; ask how your plan handles code leaks and usage
BixGrowFree: 30 affiliates and 50 referral orders/month; Scale $19.99; Pro $29.99; Advanced $49.99Scale removes listed program/order caps; tiers and automated payouts sit on different paid plans
SuperfiliateObtain a current quote; the public page checked did not establish the previous $99 priceCreator communications, gifting, payouts and cobranded landing pages; validate integrations and measurement in your own workflow

Check native Shopify Collabs

Shopify Collabs is free to install and offers a native creator-program option. Automatic commission payments carry a 2.9% processing fee on the commission, not on the whole order. A $100 eligible sale with a $10 creator commission incurs $0.29 of that processing fee. Currency conversion can add costs. Shopify payment documentation. Checked October 10, 2026.

Before adding another app, compare Collabs against your requirements for recruitment, attribution rules, approval and holding periods, refunds, payout methods and data export. Native availability does not establish that it suits every program.

A fee model you can inspect

Suppose a program records $100,000 of fee-eligible referred sales over 12 months. Using twelve monthly list charges, the following is subscription plus the published percentage fee, before affiliate commissions, rewards, taxes, processing, labor or any other charges. This is an illustrative cost calculation, not an observed merchant result or a feature-equivalent ranking. Plan caps still apply.

Selected planCalculationModeled software fee
GoAffPro Free$0 subscription$0
GoAffPro Premium$49 × 12$588
BixGrow Scale$19.99 × 12$239.88
UpPromote Growth$29.99 × 12 + $100,000 × 2%$2,359.88
Refersion Launch$39 × 12 + $100,000 × 3%$3,468
ReferralCandy Grow$79 × 12 + $100,000 × 3.5%$4,448
Social Snowball Snow Day$249 × 12 + $100,000 × 3%$5,988

Annual commitments may have different prices. A zero software subscription does not mean a free or risk-free acquisition channel. Partners still need recruiting and managing; commissions, discounts, gifts, refund reversals, fraud and attribution disputes can consume margin.

For a pilot, calculate net eligible sales minus product and fulfillment costs, partner commissions, customer rewards, software/network/payout charges and management time. Define whether sales are already net of discounts and returns so you do not subtract them twice. Compare incremental contribution against an appropriate baseline; attributed orders alone can include customers who would have purchased anyway.

An evidence-based agency approach

Use app filters, category and estimated traffic to identify a research pool. Confirm a recent storefront observation and look for an existing affiliate, ambassador or referral program before contacting anyone. Ask about partner fit, returns, attribution and current tools; do not infer missing capability from a detector's negative result.

A hypothetical opening after those checks: “I found your ambassador signup page and the commission terms you publish. Do you currently reconcile refunds before paying partners? I can outline a way to review that workflow if it is relevant.” This is a question about a verified public observation, not a promised revenue lift. Use a role-relevant contact and respect applicable outreach rules.

Frequently asked questions

Does a missing affiliate pixel mean a store has no program?

No. Manual, native, custom and checkout-only programs may not leave a signature our query recognizes. The March study's 97.10% negative rate means no tracked match in that historical snapshot cohort.

Which app is cheapest?

The answer depends on fee-eligible sales, plan caps, required features and payout costs. Use the fee model above and your own program requirements. Free installation does not remove commissions or operating work.

Can I predict sales from these adoption figures?

No. The study contains detections and stored classifications, not incremental sales, conversion or contribution margin. Use it to frame research questions, then measure your own pilot.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts