Shopify BNPL Options: A 192K Store Footprint Study

Compare native Shop Pay Installments and third-party BNPL options, with historical Afterpay/Klarna footprints and a merchant fee-and-risk checklist.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20266 min read

Shopify buy now, pay later options

Start with eligibility and fees, then customer demand. An eligible store can evaluate native Shop Pay Installments before adding another provider. Afterpay and Klarna had recognizable footprints in our March 2, 2026 dataset; those detections do not establish the best provider for a particular country, customer or order.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

What our historical study found

The database contained 192,316 stored Shopify domains on March 2; 192,314 had snapshots. The latest-snapshot query matched a selected BNPL slug list and provider-name patterns. Its output returned Afterpay and Klarna identities, including null-slug variants. 7,840 snapshot stores (4.08%) had at least one matching footprint.

This is a convenience sample of stored public detections, without a uniform snapshot-age bound, checkout-eligibility test or transaction history. Shop Pay Installments and other native, backend or checkout-only options may not appear as app signatures. A missing match therefore means neither “no BNPL” nor “lost installment sales.” A visible badge or script also does not prove a payment method is currently active for every customer.

Exclusive combinations, not provider market share

Detected combinationStoresShare of the 7,840 positive stores
Afterpay only5,76973.58%
Klarna only1,90024.23%
Both1712.18%

Including both-provider stores gives 5,940 Afterpay matches (75.77%) and 2,071 Klarna matches (26.42%). These overlapping percentages sum above 100%. They describe this detector's positive cohort, not all Shopify financing transactions or a complete global provider market.

The individual raw-identity output is split by name, slug and category. The combination query groups distinct provider names, which is the basis for the totals above. The study cannot establish low overall adoption of Affirm, Sezzle or PayPal from their absence in its returned frontend rows.

Estimated traffic tiers

Stored traffic estimateSnapshot storesPositive storesPositive rate
Under 50K/month160,3004,6542.90%
50K–200K30,4542,8789.45%
200K–1M1,51629619.53%
1M–5M37821.62%
5M–20M7457.14%

Combined, the two highest tiers contain 12 positives among 44 stores (27.27%). The 21.62% figure belongs to the 37-store 1M–5M row, not all 1M+ stores. Such small bins are weak grounds for an enterprise recommendation.

Across those 44 stores, Klarna appeared on 8 and Afterpay on 5, with one overlap. Klarna consequently appeared on 8 of the 12 positive stores (66.67%), not a 61% share of unique stores. Counting provider incidences instead would give 8/13 (61.54%); that is a different denominator. Neither comparison explains why a merchant selected a provider.

Category patterns

CategorySnapshot storesPositive storesPositive rate
Baby & Kids4,4343277.37%
Beauty14,4491,0567.31%
Fashion46,8532,6795.72%
Jewelry13,8046784.91%
Sports & Fitness9,0533724.11%
Home & Garden26,6121,0303.87%
Travel & Luggage843303.56%
Pets3,4771183.39%
Health & Wellness9,3042913.13%
Outdoor & Adventure5,8231773.04%
Automotive3,9081102.81%
Electronics5,8261562.26%
Hobby14,3952861.99%
Food & Beverage18,0472411.34%

Baby & Kids and Beauty had the highest tracked rates; Fashion had the largest count. The query did not measure order value, buyer hesitation or the benefit of financing in any category. A low detection rate is a starting point for research, not a proven checkout opportunity.

What companion signals can tell you

Klaviyo appeared on 40.32% of positive stores versus 18.83% of negative stores; Rebuy on 3.49% versus 1.14%; Loox on 1.88% versus 0.70%. These are associations, not conversion lift. Rebuy was also not the largest ratio in the complete companion output: Zendesk's smaller counts produced a larger ratio. We do not rank tools by that statistic.

The retained output recorded 3.9 versus 1.7 mean apps and 84.6 versus 64.8 mean lead-fit scores. App/pixel counts contribute to the score, so the comparison is partly circular. Pixel means of 6.32 versus 4.60 measure stored detection counts, not ad spend or attribution quality. Raw pixel aliases are not a canonical inventory of independent advertising systems.

The Plus comparison recorded 3,672 positives among 28,685 Plus-classified stores (12.80%) and 4,168 among 163,631 others (2.55%). That query totals 192,316, while the overview totals 192,314. Negative denominators also vary across summary sections: 184,474 in the overview, 184,476 in pixel means and 184,477 in score means. These separately executed queries do not form an exactly pinned panel; we preserve their definitions rather than treating all rows as one reconstructed sample. Detected Plus status does not verify merchant spending capacity.

Current Shopify options to evaluate

This is primary-source desk research checked October 10, 2026, not a completed payment or checkout test. Country, currency, entity, product and buyer eligibility can change what is displayed.

OptionIntegration evidenceDecision to verify
Shop Pay InstallmentsNative option for eligible US/USD, Canada/CAD and UK/GBP business entities with Shopify Payments and Shop Pay activeConfirm your store and buyer eligibility and the actual rate in the admin
AfterpayAfterpay documents different Shopify payment apps for the US and other supported marketsConfirm your approved merchant account, country-specific integration and contract fees
KlarnaDirect integration uses a Merchant ID and market-specific options; base-currency limitations applyCheck configured buyer locations, currencies and available payment terms rather than assuming all global Klarna products are enabled
AffirmAffirm documents a Shopify payments app and promotional app blocksDistinguish a direct Affirm integration from the native Shop Pay Installments arrangement; confirm approval and terms
PayPal Pay LaterPayPal's platform documentation includes Shopify; Pay Later messaging requires a PayPal Checkout integrationVerify your existing PayPal path and market eligibility before adding messaging; a messaging badge is not proof that every buyer qualifies
SezzleSezzle's official integration repository documents a Shopify setupObtain current merchant approval, eligible markets and a fee quote; this article does not verify your store's eligibility

Klarna also documents a Shopify Payments route in eligible markets, which does not require a separate Klarna app or Merchant ID. This is another reason storefront-app detection cannot give complete BNPL coverage.

Native installments are not free transactions

Shop Pay Installments has no activation charge, but a higher transaction-processing fee applies when used. In the Shopify admin, go to Settings → Payments → Shopify Payments → Manage → More actions → Manage payment methods → View payment rates. Use the displayed rate for your merchant account rather than an assumed universal 4–6% fee. Shopify fee and payout documentation.

Shopify's published eligibility ranges are $35–$30,000 USD or CAD and £50–£30,000 GBP, including discounts, shipping and taxes. Eligibility still depends on the store, order and customer; gift cards and subscription products are excluded. Shopify overview, FAQ. Checked October 10, 2026.

Affirm collecting the customer's installments separates customer repayment risk from merchant obligations. It does not eliminate returns, disputes or settlement effects. Refunds reduce merchant payouts, the installment transaction fee is not returned on refunds, and disputed funds can be held or returned to the buyer. Follow current Shopify/provider dispute instructions for the actual transaction. The checked help pages describe different notification workflows, so we do not prescribe an unverified universal response process. Getting paid, refund and dispute FAQ.

A checkout pilot with a meaningful outcome

First establish which methods your eligible customers can already use. A consultant should ask the merchant to confirm payment settings; public logos and Shop Pay detection alone do not establish installment availability.

Then identify a real reason to test: relevant customer requests, a market expansion requirement or merchant-owned checkout data. Compare approved options on fees, settlement, refunds, disputes, eligibility and operational effort. Avoid adding multiple providers simply because competitors display them.

A proposed pilot should measure completed orders, net sales after discounts/returns, payment costs and contribution margin, alongside checkout completion and order value. Use a comparable baseline or controlled rollout where feasible; account for customers switching from existing payment methods. A higher average order value can still produce lower contribution if fees, returns or discounts rise.

For example, with hypothetical $10,000 eligible net sales and an assumed 5% payment fee, processing costs $500. That assumed rate is a sensitivity input, not a quoted provider price. Subtract product and fulfillment costs and compare the resulting contribution with the existing payment mix before claiming a benefit. Our detection study supplies no conversion, abandonment or incremental-sales benchmark.

For agencies, use payment-method signals and app filtering to build a research pool. Ask an evidence-based question about the verified market or payment requirement; do not promise recovered AOV from an absent signature.

Frequently asked questions

Is Afterpay or Klarna better?

Our historical cohort contained more Afterpay matches. That does not settle the choice for your customers. Confirm the payment options available in your country and currency, compare your contract costs and test the operational workflow.

Does 4.08% mean only 4.08% of Shopify stores offer BNPL?

No. It is the positive rate for the selected frontend signatures in the March snapshot cohort. Native and checkout-only financing is not comprehensively measured.

Does BNPL increase sales?

This study does not measure that outcome. Evaluate incremental contribution in your own checkout pilot; detected apps, scores and pixels are not evidence of conversion improvement.

Can I offer more than one provider?

The retained study found 171 stores with both Afterpay and Klarna signatures. It does not establish that both were active, that shoppers used them or that multiple providers improved performance. Current integration and contract compatibility require merchant-specific checking.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts