Shopify AI App Adoption [895K-Store Study]

Shopify AI app adoption: our July study matched AI-capable vendors on 3.3% of 894,886 records. See traffic cohorts and what vendor presence cannot prove.

Anders Myrmel
Anders Myrmel
Updated October 10, 20267 min read
Illustration of a Shopify merchant standing in front of a green AI app puzzle piece

Our July 15, 2026 extraction matched one or more reviewed AI-capable vendor families on 29,476 of 894,886 eligible Shopify records (3.294%). Frequently Bought Together was the largest family at 9,219 matches. This measures vendor-cohort visibility, not whether merchants enabled AI or how much value they received.

Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you.

How We Collected The Shopify AI App Data

We analyzed stored app-name lists for records with a recorded traffic tier and no confirmed-dead status. The query had no maximum scrape age; the observation-age distribution was not retained. Those eligibility conditions do not prove a storefront was live or scanned on July 15. Of the 894,886 eligible records, 821,585 had a detected app.

Our reviewed cohort covered recommendation, discovery, risk, accessibility, support, fit and selected operations vendors. We split AI-first product families from established AI-capable families. General Klaviyo, Gorgias and Tidio identities were excluded from the main cohort because they do not establish use of optional AI. The same limitation applies within included vendors: an AI-capable app may run a manual mode or a non-AI module.

For a concrete example, the Frequently Bought Together listing, checked October 10, 2026, offers AI, manual and global recommendations. An app-name match cannot distinguish those modes. 3.294% is neither actual AI usage nor a mathematical lower bound on it. Detection can both miss systems and match artifacts unrelated to enabled AI.

This is our database analysis and vendor-documentation review, not hands-on testing of each app. Native Shopify AI tools, including Sidekick, operate in admin workflows outside this vendor cohort. We cannot infer their use from public storefront code.

3.3% Matched The Reviewed Vendor Cohort

Historical measureResult
Eligible records894,886
Cohort matches29,476
Match rate across eligible records3.294%
Match rate among records with detected apps3.588%
AI-first-family matches978
Defined matched vendor families33

The 978-record subset is 0.109% of the eligible panel. It describes identities in our AI-first list, not all AI-first products or active feature use across Shopify.

The Most Detected Shopify AI Apps

RankAI-capable vendor familyReviewed product capabilityStores50K+ trafficStored Plus flag
1Frequently Bought TogetherRecommendations9,2197,404782
2RebuyPersonalization and recommendations7,1556,1031,388
3accessiBeAccessibility3,6713,168766
4Boost AI Search & FilterSearch and discovery2,6032,268374
5NoFraudFraud and risk2,2071,710286
6DoofinderSearch and discovery1,5901,149139
7LimeSpotPersonalization and recommendations1,372873102
8SignifydFraud and risk916761221
9NostoPersonalization and recommendations700593266
10Octane AIAI-first quizzes and recommendations661630169
11Clerk.ioSearch and discovery26525452
12ChatbaseAI-first support26219620
13Algolia SearchSearch and discovery25821662
14RiskifiedFraud and risk21817892
15Fast SimonSearch and discovery21520289
16KlevuSearch and discovery18017587

This is a historical detection ranking. Provider capabilities shown are the cohort's reviewed classifications; presence does not prove a particular module, subscription, outcome or merchant satisfaction. An accessibility-family match also does not certify compliance. For product selection, compare requirements through our personalization comparison and search app guide.

Personalization Accounts For Most Cohort Matches

Reviewed capability groupStoresDefined vendor families
Personalization and recommendations18,8578
Search and discovery5,1189
Accessibility3,6711
Fraud and risk3,2783
AI-first support3175
Lifecycle and operations673
Sizing and fit614

Rows overlap. The larger personalization family count does not explain why merchants bought it or show revenue lift. The 317-record AI-first-support group excludes general helpdesk identities and private/backend automation, so it is not a census of AI support usage.

Match Rates By Estimated Traffic

Traffic tierEligible recordsCohort matchesAI-first-family matchesMatch rate
Under 50K594,6175,5721000.937%
50K to 200K285,85020,3797147.129%
200K to 1M14,2873,45616224.190%
1M+12769254.331%

Traffic-tier query denominators sum to 894,881, five fewer than the overview because these outputs were extracted at different times. Each rate uses its own row denominator. The 1M+ tier contains only 127 records.

These are cross-sectional associations. They do not establish a buying threshold, catalog size, order volume, budget or a sequence of merchant upgrades. Verify any account used in a current recommendation.

Match Rates By Stored Plus Flag

Stored Plus-flag segmentStoresCohort matchesMatch rate
Shopify Plus25,5234,23316.585%
Flag false/unknown869,36325,2432.904%

The flag-positive group's rate is approximately 5.7 times the flag-false/unknown rate. This is a legacy stored yes/no flag, not independent confirmation of the Shopify plan. The data does not measure enterprise team size or explain the difference.

Category Comparisons

CategoryStoresCohort matches50K+ matchesMatch rate
Fashion218,5547,4836,1683.424%
Beauty64,2684,1253,6796.418%
Home and Garden157,1953,7982,9802.416%
Food and Beverage79,7962,7832,2603.488%
Health and Wellness40,6291,5941,2563.923%
Jewelry52,9451,4151,1302.673%
Sports and Fitness36,1471,2961,0493.585%
Hobby56,6581,2669372.234%
Outdoor30,4239277443.047%
Electronics28,5169197273.223%

Beauty had the highest rate among these ten reported categories and fashion the largest absolute match count. Category labels are automated and imperfect. We did not measure motivations, return rates or outcomes.

Most Matched Records Have One Family

Defined-family match countStoresShare of matched records
1 family27,26792.51%
2 families1,9726.69%
3+ families2370.80%

One matched family can provide multiple modules, and unmatched tools may exist. These counts do not mean a merchant installed only one AI tool or chose it to solve one problem. When evaluating software, define the job and baseline metric, check the enabled mode, then measure the result rather than copying a detected stack.

Real Stores With Historical Vendor Footprints

The retained July extraction included these named examples; their individual underlying scrape dates were not preserved. They are examples of matched public artifacts, not current endorsements or evidence of enabled AI:

We removed the old raw catalog comparisons. Product values in this study lacked observation-age limits and the exclusion of the known placeholder value, so they could not support medians or catalog-based opportunity counts.

Research Candidates For AI-Capable Products

The July query produced these overlapping non-catalog queues:

Historical filterRecords
50K+ traffic, no cohort match, positive contact count232,278
Same plus defined advertising signal200,295
Same plus defined email/SMS-family signal99,440
50K+ traffic, defined support match, no AI-first-support match, positive contact count18,083

Advertising signal means a positive stored Meta ad count or one of the defined Meta/Facebook, TikTok, Google Ads, Pinterest or Microsoft advertising identities. Neither branch had an ad-observation age filter. Pixels do not prove active campaigns or spend. The email-family list also includes SMS providers. Positive contact count means recorded coverage, not a reachable decision-maker.

These are candidates for fresh account research, not TAM, buyer intent or confirmed need. The original 100-plus-product discovery queues and raw catalog medians have been withdrawn rather than retained with a new date.

Before outreach, check current liveness, observation dates, actual search/recommendation/support behavior and native/custom alternatives. Ask about the problem and enabled modes. A general helpdesk might already use AI, and a cohort nonmatch cannot establish “no AI.” Confirm a current, offer-relevant contact separately.

If catalog size is essential, use positive counts with a recorded catalog observation on or after January 19, 2026, excluding the known 2,500 placeholder value. Our catalog benchmarks report that separate clean cohort; its denominator must not be joined to this July app study as though the observations were contemporaneous.

What This Means For Merchants And App Founders

Choose a measurable workflow: relevant recommendations, search results, risk decisions, fit guidance or support resolution. Vendor presence supplies no proof that AI improves it. Record the baseline, cost and relevant constraints before evaluating a tool, and test a change using the same outcome definitions.

For product research, use the historical category and family counts to choose accounts to inspect. Merchant interviews, current workflow evidence and actual willingness to adopt are needed to establish demand. Our app idea validation framework provides a next step.

FAQ

What percentage of Shopify stores use AI apps?

This study cannot answer actual AI usage. It matched reviewed AI-capable vendor families on 3.294% of its July eligible records; enabled modes and native/backend AI were not measured.

Does detecting Gorgias or Tidio prove AI support is enabled?

No. Nor does a match for an included AI-capable vendor necessarily prove an AI mode is active.

What is the most detected app in this cohort?

Frequently Bought Together matched 9,219 records, followed by Rebuy at 7,155. This does not rank software quality or current AI feature use.

Is the result a lower bound on AI adoption?

No. Missing signatures create false negatives, while generic vendor artifacts or manual modes can create false positives for enabled AI. The defensible measure is the dated cohort match rate.

Share this post

Find Shopify Clients Worth Your Time

Search by niche, traffic, and tech stack. Export with verified founder contacts.

Related posts